Super brick?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by naughtynazgul, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009

Super brick? by naughtynazgul at 6:48 AM (1,222 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. naughtynazgul
    OP

    Member naughtynazgul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Delta,BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok,

    My wii is going nuts. I had all the regular hacks installed for backup launching. Then today as I tried to play a legit copy of gh3, the game would not start.

    At first I thought it was just a problem with the cios or mios. But seeing as there was no internet, I couldn't update anything. I tried just uninstalling the mios I had but it just gave me an error and the actual wiigator patcher requires the internet to uninstall. After I finally got to a location with wifi, I tried connecting to it and I got an error about not being able to connect to the server even though the wep code and signal strength were fine. So I have no way of just updating or downgrading. I tried extracting the updates from brawl using wufe. But wad manager wouldn't let me install any of the wads. I just keep getting errors.

    After exhausting every single option I eventually just gave up and formatted the wii. But even still, I can't connect to the internet or play gh3. For some reason brawl is the only game that works.

    So great! I erased everything for nothing.

    Any help would very much appreciated!!!
     
  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what system menu?

    3.2 you shouldn't have any problems.

    4.0 then you may be stuck for now.
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A bit obvious but have you rebooted your modem/router? Or possibly your wi-fi module has gone, not heard of one failing but I could happen
     
  4. naughtynazgul
    OP

    Member naughtynazgul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Delta,BC
    Country:
    Canada
    My system menu was 3.4u before I formatted and the wifi is actually at a hotel plus plenty of hotspots earlier. I don't see how the module could just fail like that. It was completly fine the night before.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did the wii ever connect to that hotspot? Some hotspots redirect your first page opening to a information page, so it could be that this makes it impossible to connect your wii to this hotspot.
     
  6. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you set it to 802.11b ?? When I set mine to 802.11g only, I couldn't get it to work.
    Took me hours of frustration [​IMG]
     
  7. naughtynazgul
    OP

    Member naughtynazgul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Delta,BC
    Country:
    Canada
    How do you set it to 802.11b? I didn't know there was setting for that. Will It make a differece by updating?
     
  8. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Depends on your wireless router type. You should login to your router's ip-adres. In my case it's http://192.168.1.20
    Many routers use http://192.168.1.1

    What type of wireless router do you have ? Maybe I can look into it for you.
     
  9. naughtynazgul
    OP

    Member naughtynazgul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Delta,BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Update: I actually managed to connect to wifi and update my wii to 4.0U. But now i still can't play GH3 and while it was updating, an error occured about part way. I tried again and now i can't update. The error code i get is 32017.

    Any thoughts?
     

Share This Page