Sundriver not loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jomanlo, Nov 9, 2010.

Nov 9, 2010

Sundriver not loading by Jomanlo at 6:50 PM (3,692 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the Sundriver and loaded the gamecube menu with the programmer.

    However, when I start the channel, it arrives to a "Wii Gator 0.2 loader" where I should choose the region (PAL, NSTC, AUTOMATIC, ...) and when I select any of them the screen freezes [​IMG]

    What is this Wii Gator loader ? I should arrive directly to the gamecube menu or is it normal to have this pre-screen ?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     


  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Did you ever install a cMIOS for GC backup loading?

    If so, install a normal MIOS to get rid of it.
     
  3. -pb-

    Newcomer -pb- Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    nl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    check out this sundriver forum http://wiinewz.com/forums/index.php?/forum/69-sundriver/

    i think you have some kind of cMIOS installed on your wii, that is interfering.
    you need to install a clean MIOS to overwrite your cMIOS version.
     
  4. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    No I don't think so, I only installed the ModMii 4.3.4 [​IMG]
     
  5. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I will have a look, thank you! By the way, the sundriver is supposed to work with a Gamecube menu but not loader I think [​IMG]
     
  6. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, WiiGator' cMIOS has been installed by modmii and that's why your sundriver GC menu doesn't work anymore.
    Just install back the original Nintendo MIOS (download it from nus and use wad manager) and the sundriver menu will work again.
    Anyway I'm quite sure you can successfully use your sundriver via pc connection with the SUN-ISO application even if cMIOS is installed.
     
  7. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thank for your reply, but as I am a newbee which MIOS should I search ? What is "nus" ?

    I can transfer isos and do the "upgrade menu program" with the programmer 2.04 but Sun-Iso is not working for me.
     
  8. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I found the NUS Downloader but which version of the MIOS is the original for my 4.2e ?
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Use the latest version (v10).

    Be sure to check "Pack->Wad" at the bottom of the NUS Downloader window as well.
     
  10. airline38

    Member airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    Taiwan
    You can also use ModMii to download MIOS v10 . It's in the first page of ModMii download
    menu. (M10)

    This is exactly the same as WiiKey Fusion . I had the same problem and fixed it by installing
    MIOS v10 (to replace cMIOS).
     
  11. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    So when I do that "Pack-Wad" I only have to put it on a SDCard and start it from the Wii ?
     
  12. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your reply, I hope it will solve my problem [​IMG]

    I only need to know now how to use the downloaded packed wad.
     
  13. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Just copy the wad file into SD:\wad folder and then launch wadmanger from hbc to intall it.
     
  14. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much guys !!! It was the solution, now I can enjoy my sundriver [​IMG]

    Nice to have people to share experiences and solutions [​IMG]
     
  15. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Glad you make it work again.
     
  16. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I just have a problem to change game now. When I exit I go back to the Wii main menu but the last game played remains instead putting the Gamecube loader [​IMG]

    I pressed over eject but nothing happens, even if I turn off the Wii...

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  17. airline38

    Member airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    Taiwan
    U have to unplug/plug the power cable. It's the same for this kind of product.
    (same as my Wiikey Fusion )
     
  18. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Jomanlo, that's a feature not a bug.
    I mean, there's no need to unplug the power cable.
    Just exit the game, shutdown the Wii, then turn the Wii on by pressing EJECT to access GC menu or POWER to launch the game you played previously.
     
  19. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your answer, I will try your solution.
     
  20. Jomanlo
    OP

    Newcomer Jomanlo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again davebaol, of course it worked with RESET [​IMG]
     

Share This Page