Hacking Sundriver not loading

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
I installed the Sundriver and loaded the gamecube menu with the programmer.

However, when I start the channel, it arrives to a "Wii Gator 0.2 loader" where I should choose the region (PAL, NSTC, AUTOMATIC, ...) and when I select any of them the screen freezes
frown.gif


What is this Wii Gator loader ? I should arrive directly to the gamecube menu or is it normal to have this pre-screen ?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 

-pb-

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Location
nl
Website
Visit site
XP
50
Country
Netherlands
Jomanlo said:
I installed the Sundriver and loaded the gamecube menu with the programmer.

However, when I start the channel, it arrives to a "Wii Gator 0.2 loader" where I should choose the region (PAL, NSTC, AUTOMATIC, ...) and when I select any of them the screen freezes
frown.gif


What is this Wii Gator loader ? I should arrive directly to the gamecube menu or is it normal to have this pre-screen ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

check out this sundriver forum http://wiinewz.com/forums/index.php?/forum/69-sundriver/

i think you have some kind of cMIOS installed on your wii, that is interfering.
you need to install a clean MIOS to overwrite your cMIOS version.
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
-pb- said:
Jomanlo said:
I installed the Sundriver and loaded the gamecube menu with the programmer.

However, when I start the channel, it arrives to a "Wii Gator 0.2 loader" where I should choose the region (PAL, NSTC, AUTOMATIC, ...) and when I select any of them the screen freezes
frown.gif


What is this Wii Gator loader ? I should arrive directly to the gamecube menu or is it normal to have this pre-screen ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

check out this sundriver forum http://wiinewz.com/forums/index.php?/forum/69-sundriver/

i think you have some kind of cMIOS installed on your wii, that is interfering.
you need to install a clean MIOS to overwrite your cMIOS version.

I will have a look, thank you! By the way, the sundriver is supposed to work with a Gamecube menu but not loader I think
glare.gif
 

davebaol

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
912
Trophies
0
XP
192
Country
Italy
Yes, WiiGator' cMIOS has been installed by modmii and that's why your sundriver GC menu doesn't work anymore.
Just install back the original Nintendo MIOS (download it from nus and use wad manager) and the sundriver menu will work again.
Anyway I'm quite sure you can successfully use your sundriver via pc connection with the SUN-ISO application even if cMIOS is installed.
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
davebaol said:
Yes, WiiGator' cMIOS has been installed by modmii and that's why your sundriver GC menu doesn't work anymore.
Just install back the original Nintendo MIOS (download it from nus and use wad manager) and the sundriver menu will work again.
Anyway I'm quite sure you can successfully use your sundriver via pc connection with the SUN-ISO application even if you have the cMIOS installed.

Thank for your reply, but as I am a newbee which MIOS should I search ? What is "nus" ?

I can transfer isos and do the "upgrade menu program" with the programmer 2.04 but Sun-Iso is not working for me.
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
Jomanlo said:
davebaol said:
Yes, WiiGator' cMIOS has been installed by modmii and that's why your sundriver GC menu doesn't work anymore.
Just install back the original Nintendo MIOS (download it from nus and use wad manager) and the sundriver menu will work again.
Anyway I'm quite sure you can successfully use your sundriver via pc connection with the SUN-ISO application even if you have the cMIOS installed.

Thank for your reply, but as I am a newbee which MIOS should I search ? What is "nus" ?

I can transfer isos and do the "upgrade menu program" with the programmer 2.04 but Sun-Iso is not working for me.

I found the NUS Downloader but which version of the MIOS is the original for my 4.2e ?
 

airline38

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
741
Trophies
1
XP
807
Country
Taiwan
You can also use ModMii to download MIOS v10 . It's in the first page of ModMii download
menu. (M10)

This is exactly the same as WiiKey Fusion . I had the same problem and fixed it by installing
MIOS v10 (to replace cMIOS).
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
techboy said:
Jomanlo said:
I found the NUS Downloader but which version of the MIOS is the original for my 4.2e ?
Use the latest version (v10).

Be sure to check "Pack->Wad" at the bottom of the NUS Downloader window as well.

So when I do that "Pack-Wad" I only have to put it on a SDCard and start it from the Wii ?
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
airline38 said:
You can also use ModMii to download MIOS v10 . It's in the first page of ModMii download
menu. (M10)

This is exactly the same as WiiKey Fusion . I had the same problem and fixed it by installing
MIOS v10 (to replace cMIOS).

Thank you for your reply, I hope it will solve my problem
rolleyes.gif


I only need to know now how to use the downloaded packed wad.
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
davebaol said:
Just copy the wad file into SD:\wad folder and then launch wadmanger from hbc to intall it.

Thank you very much guys !!! It was the solution, now I can enjoy my sundriver
yaywii.gif


Nice to have people to share experiences and solutions
smile.gif
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
davebaol said:
Glad you make it work again.

I just have a problem to change game now. When I exit I go back to the Wii main menu but the last game played remains instead putting the Gamecube loader
unsure.gif


I pressed over eject but nothing happens, even if I turn off the Wii...

Thanks in advance for your help.
 

davebaol

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
912
Trophies
0
XP
192
Country
Italy
Jomanlo, that's a feature not a bug.
I mean, there's no need to unplug the power cable.
Just exit the game, shutdown the Wii, then turn the Wii on by pressing EJECT to access GC menu or POWER to launch the game you played previously.
 

Jomanlo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
davebaol said:
Jomanlo, that's a feature not a bug.
I mean, there's no need to unplug the power cable.
Just exit the game, shutdown the Wii, then turn the Wii on by pressing EJECT to access GC menu or POWER to launch the game you played previously.

Thank you for your support davebaol, I will try tonight!

However it's bad that you can not reset a game while power-on, turning on/off the harddisk will make it last short time
frown.gif


Posts merged

QUOTE(airline38 @ Nov 11 2010, 10:38 PM) U have to unplug/plug the power cable. It's the same for this kind of product.
(same as my Wiikey Fusion )

Thank you for your answer, I will try your solution.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    So does that mean your date was not good? It burns now?
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Got two new stds in one night
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Giggity
    +1
  • The Catboy @ The Catboy:
    I don't bite! Minus the times when I did bite
  • The Catboy @ The Catboy:
    Like 5 minutes ago
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Billie needs her lunch
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ffs papa brought back the cheeseburger pizza it's like the only decent pie they had since the 80s
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'm not a fan of papa johns, but that does sound good. We hardly order out pizza, I like making my own, but when we do its donatoes
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I get them like once every two months anymore
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Just because it's half a mile from where I live
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Request next time you order, that Shaq deliver it to you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I want him to buy me a chain also
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Open it right next to the one we have
    +1
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys should i make a new thread and just count the amount of posts until kyle, luke or leo joins the thread for fun?
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    kyle's fine, just waiting for that wario joke

    luke and leo though, they yap until the thread's enjoyability is about halved
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Leo is Luke's alterego when he gets hard
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Luke is gone, he got banned. And I'm surprised Leo hasn't yet
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Subway was actually pretty decent tonight
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Wut you get, a seafood and psi salad sub
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Psi had my footlong meatball special
    +1
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    i want a meatball sandwich
    now
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Gay
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Bout time you came out and admitted it
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bigonya talks to himself often
    +1
  • btei @ btei:
    papa johns makes me SHIT
    btei @ btei: papa johns makes me SHIT