Such thing as Cios 236??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Koneesha, Jan 10, 2010.

Jan 10, 2010

Such thing as Cios 236?? by Koneesha at 10:08 PM (3,598 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Koneesha
    OP

    Newcomer Koneesha Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever i start up usb loader gx it says connot find cios 236. Now i didn't even know that this was a real cios, and from many different searches i cannot find it referenced anywhere. Can anyone help me out and tell me where to get it or if its even real?
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    There's no cIOS236. THere's a cIOS202, a cIOS 222, a cIOS 223, and a cIOS249. It might also be talking about cIOS36, which is another name for cIOS249 rev5-10.
     
  3. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Apparently a common error with that loader... As long as everything is functioning normally, don't worry about it.
    If it really bothers you, switch USB Loaders.
     
  4. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    its not an error. GX does some check to see what IOSes are installed on your wii to prevent idiot noobs trying to use it with a stub IOS. to do these checks we use IOS36. some guides are having people install a patched IOS36 into 236. so it tries that first. if you don't have it, don't worry.

    and if you people don't know what youre talking about, don't talk.
     
  5. Koneesha
    OP

    Newcomer Koneesha Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
     
  6. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    you don't need it. it is used if its there. but if not, don't worry. there is no added functionality.
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...so if I wanted to I could potentially install a cIOS patched to IOS1?!?!
     
  8. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    you can patch any IOS and install it to any of the slots. you can even install a program to the IOS slot. you can install a stub to each slot from 1 to 255. weather or not it will work like you want it to is a different story.
     

Share This Page