Strange wifi problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Sasja324, Feb 27, 2011.

Feb 27, 2011

Strange wifi problem by Sasja324 at 4:15 PM (1,374 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Sasja324
    OP

    Newcomer Sasja324 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey everyone who reads this !
    I'm having a weird problem with my wifi connection.
    I installed the wifi connection, and then try to do the connection test.
    The little thingy turns green to show that it has found a connection, but then I get this error code : Unable to connect to an access point, blah blah blah. Code 051300-2
    I always get this, no matter how great the connection is. But the weird thing is, at the advanced settings the same connection works perfectly.
    This really annoys me [​IMG]
    I have a DSI, with an acekard 2i with akaio. When I try to update the cheat database on the akaio, I immediatly get an error, which is also strange.
    Does anyone recognise this problem ??? If so, please help me !
    Thank you,

    -Sasja
     
  2. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Sasja324
    OP

    Newcomer Sasja324 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As far as I know, my router is set to WEP, I have no idea what B mode is XD, and I don't think I am broadcasting my SSID [​IMG]
    So, I don't think this info was really useful [​IMG], but I hope someone can help [​IMG]
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When you assume, you make an ass out of you and me. Please verify your router settings.

    1) The DS and DS games use WEP only. Please check your router to see if is using WEP for the encryption.
    2) B mode is the "speed" of transmission. Make sure your router is running in "Mixed Mode" and not in a "g only" or other similar mode.
    3) You NEED to be broadcasting your SSID per the AKAIO FAQ to update cheats.

    From my understanding, the 2i card is running in DS mode. That is the reason why you can't use DSi enhanced game roms.
     
  5. Awesomeslayerg

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    can we change from ds mode to dsi mode? Is there even a exisistant of dsi mode?
     
  6. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    iEvolution. Otherwise, no.
     
  7. M1dz

    Newcomer M1dz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Zuid Holland
    Country:
    United States

    Wait you can use WPA on DS Lite if you have iEvolution?
     
  8. Sasja324
    OP

    Newcomer Sasja324 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay, so I checked my router settings (I'm sorry, I didn't mean to make an ass out of you)
    I AM broadcasting my SSID, the B mode is mixed and it is set to WEP.
    So, that doesn't really help.
    Thanks

    -Sasja
     
  9. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do you have MAC filtering on?
     
  10. Sasja324
    OP

    Newcomer Sasja324 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, I did. So I turned Mac filtering off, and it still didn't work.
    But the mac adress of my dsi wasn't denied in the first place, so I could've guessed [​IMG]
    Thanks anyways !
     
  11. ecko

    Member ecko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    wireless-G is backwards compatible with B so that shouldn't be a problem

    ontopic; did you try with an original ds cart to see if it works?
    if it does then it's something with your ak
     
  12. Sasja324
    OP

    Newcomer Sasja324 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I did, still didn't work.
    I guess my Dsi is just messed up [​IMG]
     
  13. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,444
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You need to change your IP adress on your DSi to static... Just input the DNS, and then the Static IP which most of the time is 192.168.1.3
     
  14. Sasja324
    OP

    Newcomer Sasja324 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That didn't work either, but thanks anyway.
     
  15. Kueh

    Newcomer Kueh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using the Advanced Setup in the Internet section of Settings on the DSi. I found I had to use this with some friends' routers.

    Also I had to enter the data manually most of the time for most connections.
     

Share This Page