State save in AKAIO ?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lyker, Feb 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Feb 17, 2009

State save in AKAIO ? by Lyker at 11:28 AM (3,109 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Lyker
    OP

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hey. Just a quick question before i upgrade too a acekard 2i

    Is state save supported ?
    e.g the memory is dumped to a file which I can load and return to that exact state.
     


  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    NO!, not going to happen, unless the official team does it. (Which is very unlikely)
     
  3. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
  4. Lyker
    OP

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    but, but, but.... [​IMG]

    ...I though you were the bomb!
     
  5. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Actually save state is supported on DS. Here's how:

    1) Play game.
    2) Close DS lid.
    3) Come back later.
    4) Open DS lid and continue.
     
  6. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    I am curious about one thing, if you guys will oblige. Now that AIO is further along and uses external loaders, would these features still break if you did develop them?
     
  7. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    I guess the answer will be yes, guessing that Save State is loader related.
     
  8. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    No flashcart needed! [​IMG]

    It doesn't matter, anyway. Game developers design the chances to save in a way that you don't need to play that long to come across a save point.
     
  9. Kiriashi

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    That's awesome!! All this time I was wondering how to do it! So which way do I bend the DS lid in order to close it? [​IMG]
     
  10. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Lyker
    OP

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not really. Your flashcard draws power when the DS is closed
     
  12. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Thats mad stupid. What if you want to save the game and play a different game. What if your playing those kind of long as games that you can't save anywhere and get tired of that game and just want to save you do that and play a different game. Or what if you play New Super Mario Bros and go upto a point were you don't want to die so you could just save like that just in case.
     
  13. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    You are mad stupid .... its a joke. Anyways playing the game how it should be is better. [​IMG] If you get tired play til you get to a save point. Simple yes?
     
  14. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's mad stupid. If you want to save the game and play a different one then play until you find a save point. Using RTS to save in SMB is cheating, so don't cheat and you don't have to worry about RTS - my suggestion for this one is learn to be a better game player.
     
  15. benjaminlibl

    Member benjaminlibl Funky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Why only SMB. Why not every game?
     
  16. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    How 'bout we just let this thread die? If you haven't noticed already, it's months old.
     
  17. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is in every game, it's just he used SMB as an example so so did I. [​IMG]
     
  18. benjaminlibl

    Member benjaminlibl Funky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    You are mad stupid. He was not serious.
     
  19. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    @Lyker: why the hell did you have to post in a thread from FEB. you didn't even post anything to keep the topic ongoing, you simply made a personal statement about the last post made. now we all have to see this old thread, that goes against what is in the wiki, back at the top of the forum.

    thanks for that!

    -another world
     
  20. Lyker
    OP

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    Creating a post complaining about the thread beeing kept alive.... Epic!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page