Hacking Starting Fresh Due To 1035 Errors.

Snave2008

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Location
Cardiff
Website
www.completelyfreewii.com
XP
69
Country
Hi there, mentioned this problem but the re-download, reinstall advice I received unfortunately hasn't worked. So I'll start from the beggining.

I've installed CIOSCORP pack which about half of the CIOS wads installed. The others I receive a ret = -1035 error through Wad Manager V1.3.

The ones that don't install are:
9
11
13
14
15
17
20
21
22
28

Now I figured that the best course of action would be to get everything back to square one and then just install what I need (I'm sure I've installed countless wads and others bits that I don't need over time.) I saw in another thread someone who was having the 1035 problem and fixed it by removing all of the CIOS and IOS he could through CIOS Uninstaller and Anytitledeleter. From reading the massive thread about the CIOSCORP pack however I wasn't sure if this was the right way to go because I have over instalelled the IOS with CIOS correct?

So am I best to upgrade to 3.4 and then go ahead and downgrade, starfall and then reinstall what I need and will this work?

Of course if anyone has a solution to fixing the 1035 error problem that I can use then that would save all the messing about!

Thanks all

Snave
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
312
Country
Mexico
upgrade to 3.4 then use cIOS Downgrader 1.2 and IOS Downgrader 1.0 to be again at 3.2, then install Starfall and the wads...!!!
smile.gif
 

pika9323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
409
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
Gambia, The
Snave2008 said:
Well I upgraded to 3.4. Began to use your guide djtaz but it now gives me the 1035 error on installing the cios_fix.wad ??

Any suggestions?

Use the Cios Uninstaller v1.0. The old Version!

Deinstall your Cios.

Worked for me.
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
XP
101
Country
are u using the wad manager or the custom wand manager to install cios_fix ?
and did ios16 install ok for you with no errors ? if your unsure re-install it.
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
XP
101
Country
erm - what exactly are you trying to do if your installing cios_fix and not doing the downgrade process ?

Try it with the wad manager instead
 

Snave2008

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Location
Cardiff
Website
www.completelyfreewii.com
XP
69
Country
I used CIOS downgrader then IOS downgrader then installed cios_fix.wad through wad mananger v.1.3 and BOOM! I can now install all of the CIOSCORP wads through wad manager v1.3 with no sign of an error.

Thanks very much to everyone who helped. You are the kings!
biggrin.gif
 

Snave2008

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Location
Cardiff
Website
www.completelyfreewii.com
XP
69
Country
I thought I was out of the woods but unfortunately no!!

I've successfully installed all of the WADS in the CIOSCORP pack, but the disk channel is not recognizing anything I put in. I know the games worked because they worked before I did the whole upgrade/downgrade business.

Can anyone list the stuff I need installed i.e. what CIOS installers etc so I can make sure I haven't missed anything?

Sorry to be a pain!

EDIT! - Scratch this! Had a mess around, reinstalled all of the WADS from the CIOSCORP pack and I am good to go! Thanks again to everyone!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I still couldnt install it on my game stick
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    why couldnt you do it before? It just not install?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Exactly
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Tried downloading it from the Playstore and from an APK from the oficial website
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    It didnt work either way
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Theres just not enough storage
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You make sure turn on allow "unknown sources" to be installed? And try all 3 versions for android?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea it takes if I remember like 300mb+
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Yes I tried all 3 versions and yes I turned that on
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    you could get a version with no cores installed, be small, then install only few cores. But if you low on storage on the stick, I wouldnt bother with retroarch, just install the stand alone emulators you want
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Where to install it
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    The no core version
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I meant where do I download it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    hold on let me look
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    does that gaming stick have a game/play store to download apps, it may have a retroarch in there to get
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    It has the Google play store
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    there you go then, get it from there, its free
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I downloaded it from there like thrice and it never worked
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I already told you
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I don't know then, maybe that stick just not compatible. Just use stand alone emulators, like Nestopia, Snes9x EX,etc
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    *sigh* alright
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Though most Android emulators don't have retroachievements or netplay
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Start saving your money to buy something better then. Birthday, Xmas monies, or find some odd jobs to earn some money.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I don't have time for that
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I have school y'know
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: I have school y'know