Start Chrome with multiple tabs

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Wizerzak, Sep 15, 2011.

Sep 15, 2011
  1. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The other day I made a very simple batch file with this:

    Code:
    start chrome
    https://mail.google.com/mail/#inbox gbatemp.net
    The reason I want to do this is so it loads these tabs automatically when I startup my PC but I don't want these tabs to open EVERY time I open Google Chrome.

    The batch file worked for the first few days but just now it's seems to have broken
     
  2. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If Chrome is your standard browser, you can just use
    Code:
    start https://mail.google.com/mail/#inbox
    start http://gbatemp.net
    Works for me.
     
  3. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, that half works thanks. My problem now is that it open in 2 separate windows, how would I make it so they both in in 1 window but on separate tabs?
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try
    Code:
    start https://mail.google.com/mail/#inbox
    new-tab http://gbatemp.net
    It may be different or totally wrong.
     
  5. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're always gonna want them open, pin those two tabs. Then they'll always be there when Chrome opens.

    Otherwise, replace "chrome" in your original script with the full path to chrome (%LOCALAPPDATA%\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe is the default on Windows 7 and Vista, not 100% sure for XP).
     
  6. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yay that works, thanks. (Not the pinning, the full path).
     

Share This Page