Starfall on a chipped Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by priapism, Dec 17, 2008.

Dec 17, 2008

Starfall on a chipped Wii? by priapism at 8:27 PM (862 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    if i run Starfall on a chipped Wii and enable the skip update option, will the program skip updates in the Wii Disc Channel?
    sorry if this is a dumb question but i have never used Starfall and i don't really know much about it.
     
  2. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes it will skip the updates. Therefore i have to run games like Animal Crossing with GeckoOS.
     
  3. TriLLioN

    Member TriLLioN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    If it says "skips update", it skips updates lol XD I know, I was confused the first time too. The warning screen for starfall in the beginning when u start it told me to press b+2 or something. The words were way out, my screen was too small. Took me about 15 mins for it to work. lol i felt so dumb X)
     
  4. Hkari

    Member Hkari GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    It skips all updates from disks.

    Also, is it just me, or do you have to press B+1 instead of B+2 when you are starting Starfall up?
     
  5. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh b+1 works for me lol
     
  6. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant remember but its the opposite to what it shows to make sure people read whats actually on the screen
     
  7. TriLLioN

    Member TriLLioN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    see? isn't it confusing? [​IMG] Happy starfalling [​IMG]
     
  8. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    why would you need to run Animal Crossing through Gecko?
     
  9. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    I dont know. Can you explain me?
    I have 3.2.
     
  10. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    you probably have to update your IOSs. i am not sure, since i have a chipped Wii and don't use a backup loader, but once i updated my ISOs i had no problems running AC through the Disc Channel. anyway, i don't think this has anything to do with Starfall. i could be wrong though.
     
  11. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Starfall can work on a chipped Wii... I have it running right now..

    here's how the disc update thing works with Starfall...

    Disc asks Wii if it has IOS9000 (just for an example). Wii tells disc, "why no, I don't good sir", disc says, UPDATE MoFo!

    with Starfall --

    Disc asks Wii if it has IOS9000, Starfall holds a gun in the small of the Wii's back and tells it to play along and no one will get hurt. Wii tells the disc, "ya-ya-ya-yes, I do" while blinking in morse code "HELP ME". Disc says thanks alot, here's your game.
     
  12. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    I have a Wiikey. And yeah, that is what i think, you dont have the needed IOS. But GeckoOS forces the Game to use an older IOS.
    But that is only an theory from me.
     
  13. fgsfdsyo

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    This is why we can't have nice things.

    If you actually read the lengthy disclaimer, it tells you the correct button sequence to press.
    This is to prevent people of lower intellect that just look at the bottom/skip the readme+disclaimer and install away.

    When doing something as intricate as patching the system menu or "modding" the internal components so they do something they weren't supposed to do,
    you think that people would be more aware of the risks and understand what they're about to do. Those are there because there is always going to be a minuscule chance that the Wii might brick. People who don't read those and don't comprehend the consequences(good or bad) they're about to inflict onto their Wii come bawwwwing back here saying "DIS PRAGAM BRIX MAI WII DUM PRAGAM IZ DUM" and so on.

    Take the time to read those things you fools.
     

Share This Page