Stardust Accelerator Language

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by RiderLeangle, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009
  1. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    On No$Gba whatever region of Yu-Gi-Oh Stardust Accelerator (World Championship 2009) it always goes to spanish.. On the USA, Japanese, And currently still on my PC Europe.. And selecting USA as my region doesn't change the language.. How the hell do I get it to english?
    (And no, I don't have any Flashcart so I can't use that. And I'm probably not going to buy it because the promo cards aren't good)
     
  2. em2241992

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe its a bug with the rom you got, or the emulator, the japanese rom can allow you to get to english by selecting the US or UK flag
     
  3. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    I stated this in the first post. It's all the ROMs I download and when I try selecting the US flag it's still spanish.. Did Konami try to make some kind of political joke or something?

    EDIT:
    The US, Japanese and Europe versions stay on spanish with every single flag..
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's what came with the pirated version of No$GBA you downloaded.
    Just delete the bios file to fix it.

    Edit: Delete the firmware, not the bios.
     
  5. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Edit: Guess I'm speaking out of my ass again. See above.
     
  6. Zaago

    Newcomer Zaago Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    This game use the language that is set in your DS (in this case the bios) no matter what country you select.

    The bios you have probably has the laguage set to spanish and booting up No$Gba in bios mode and changing it to english doesn't solve the problem because No$Gba doesn't modify the bios file. You'll need to get a bios with the language set to english.
     
  7. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    So basically because I have no way or ripping BIOS and since all the ones for download are spanish I'm screwed?...
     
  8. Zaago

    Newcomer Zaago Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    There are bios in english for download, you only have to search a bit (Google is your partner).
     
  9. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried google, all the BIOS are Spanish.. Then I look for English BIOS.. (
     
  10. Zaago

    Newcomer Zaago Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    That's weird because when I had that problem back then I founded it in less than 10 minutes.
     
  11. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe they got taken down. I'd ask for help but that's probably against the rules.
     
  12. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    Well I couldn't find english BIOS but I did find DS Firmware and I found a way to manually change it. I have to do it every time but hey, at least I can read it.

    And for proof I can show this very lucky OTK
    [​IMG]
     
  13. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry about my first post. You just need to delete the FIRMWARE.bin file to fix this.
     
  14. RiderLeangle
    OP

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't that a bad idea considering it's the firmware I use to change it to english? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page