Starcraft DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Emu, Apr 11, 2007.

Apr 11, 2007

Starcraft DS? by Emu at 4:23 PM (2,659 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Emu
    OP

    Member Emu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Traverse City, MI
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering if it'd even be possible, it made it to N64 so i'm hoping so. The game would be perfect for touch screen and multiplayer, if not going to be made, why not move it over to DS ourselves. I'd like to see someone try as i'm incapable.
     
  2. Deletable_Man

    Member Deletable_Man Old Man

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Tis fun to dream isn't it.
     
  3. MorteM

    Newcomer MorteM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    Being a RTS multiplayer fantast, I'd rather see Starcraft being kept on PC. Theme Hospital on the other hand...
     
  4. haveasafeday

    Newcomer haveasafeday Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Theme hospital reminds me of my childhood! It would be brilliant if it were to be released on ds
     
  5. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would be absolute AMAZING if starcraft or c&c or another RTS was made for DS. Age of the empires is good but is turn based. The is one big problem I guess and thats the overall processing power it takes up. Although the graphic quality is easy to replicate there is a large amount of CPU usage in RTS games such as starcraft. With having 300 units all with separate health, separate attacks and also tracking the counterparts and attacking them also, its going to be dam tuff on the arm processors inside the DS's.

    BUT I hope it happens so much too!
     
  6. Ender15

    Member Ender15 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA. Second Earth.
    Country:
    United States
    Some guy is/was working on a C&C port to the DS.
     
  7. AMPonzi

    Member AMPonzi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Lost City of Atlantis
    Country:
    United States
    Starcraft on PC only required 90MHz if I remember right... ignoring Windows overhead, it could conceivably run on the Nintendo DS if both cores are used to their fullest.
     
  8. XmemphistoX

    Member XmemphistoX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Althought a cool thought. I think you guys are forgetting about ram limitations.
     
  9. AMPonzi

    Member AMPonzi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Lost City of Atlantis
    Country:
    United States
    Well Starcraft on N64 ran with 8MB of RAM... Nintendo DS has 4MB of RAM with room for an expansion in the GBA slot... it'd be tough for sure, but Nintendo could pull it off
     
  10. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    The N64 version didn't have the sweet ass multiplayer that the PC version had/has.

    A watered down version of the PC game would be possible though.
     
  11. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad Zerg Rushes and Mass Carriers would be impossible on the DS [​IMG]
     
  12. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah, only 255 sprites on a screen at once. =(

    e: Now if it was on the PSP... lol
     
  13. trelantana

    Newcomer trelantana Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    There IS a way around that. By using the 3d engine and rendering all the sprites on flat surfaces, you can have more sprites.

    Technically, though, they wouldn't be sprites, but polys. And you could have more because the polycount you can render is higher than the sprites you can render on screen. So I guess it wouldn't be bypassing the sprite limitations, but it WOULD be a way to make the game.
     
  14. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Right.. 200+ polys on screen with animated textures wouldn't lag the hell out of the DS...

    Developers don't let out games with that much lag. you say it "would" be a way to make the game, but it wouldn't pass QA.
     
  15. AMPonzi

    Member AMPonzi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Lost City of Atlantis
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I suppose so... oh well, was a nice thought!
     
  16. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    You could just have the DS version have build limits, Microsoft’s AOE had them. I wonder how
    the game would play with a 50-unit limit. Or maybe if & when the homebrew C&C comes out it
    could be modified for SC.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. scoozer

    Member scoozer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany

    If we're talking about HomebrewGames I think many wouldn't pass QA [​IMG]
     
  18. Xenophobe

    Newcomer Xenophobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd rather have a new IP which is specifically tailored to the DS. Screw CS/SC/etc etc on the DS, I'd rather see something new that would actually work with the DS.
     
  19. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Starcraft ownz [​IMG]
     
  20. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd like to see Rome Total War ported to DS. I love making full gold chevroned Spartans and then going to russia and slaughtering all the rebels. Good times with the Total War series(sorry for going off topic there)
     

Share This Page