Star Wars - Clone Wars - Jedi Alliance, Does it really work?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Gamer, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Gamer
    OP

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Alright, here's the deal. I'm about to get a cheap DSTT for my little bro, but before that I need to confirm something.

    This game, SW-CW: Jedi Alliance, really works on the latest unofficial FW?

    I saw this in the main FW 1.17aXX thread:

    ^ Is that true? Can anyone kindly confirm if this game works after the first level?

    Thanks again guys. Sorry for the trouble, but I really need to confirm this before I purchase the card (it's so cheap, and I only need for a few games, but this one is in the list [​IMG])
     
  2. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got firmware FW 1.7a02 and Jedi Alliance is working perfectly on my DS TT, I'm quite far into the game, it's a very good game too
     
  3. Gamer
    OP

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Amazing, thanks a lot for confirm it [​IMG] Gonna order the card for my brother =)

    Thanks again!
     
  4. Jacinto009

    Member Jacinto009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Awww I think that wasn't a really good idea............
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just for once, I would have chosen an AceKard 2. It's even cheaper than the DSTT and it's MUCH better in rompatibility. (Yeah, that's a new word [​IMG])
     
  6. beamquaker

    Member beamquaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    mid - world
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i tried all this and clone wars still fails to load i get a stupid error 81 now it used to load then fail.
     
  7. Pyrate02

    Member Pyrate02 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Why dont you use the latest unofficial firmware a07?
     
  8. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States

    copy everything on the mem card to your pc, quick format, copy it all back, error81 should be gone
     

Share This Page