SSBB run with wiifree?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by carlojaen, Jan 31, 2008.

Jan 31, 2008

SSBB run with wiifree? by carlojaen at 7:18 PM (1,206 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. carlojaen
    OP

    Newcomer carlojaen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    this is my question: SSBB original disc run on wii+wiifree?

    pd: sorry of my english, I´m spanish :'(
     
  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wouldn't count on it.
    Development of WiiFree has stopped. It also doesn't have the previous copy protection update, so it won't run Super Mario Galaxy and other games that have the same protection. And I think it's safe to assume SSBB has the same protection, plus this new protection thing.
    What you should do is take out the chip and reprogram it with YAOSM. It runs on the same chip.
     
  3. carlojaen
    OP

    Newcomer carlojaen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    But I want to buy this game when it comes out in PAL, and I surely play with original disk. I have SMG original and run perfectly in my wii+wiifree.


    I do not want to remove the chip only to run SSBB or other nintendo´s game, because the best nintendo´s games I´m going to buy.
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ow original. Well I don't know about that for sure.
    But if it doesn't work, there will be nothing you can do about it since no new updates will come out.
    The only way to make it work then is replacing the chip's firmware or replace the entire chip itself.
     
  5. SuicidalPigeon

    Newcomer SuicidalPigeon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As far as I know WiiFree doesn't have any issues running originals so you should be fine. Unless the PAL release has some anti-modchip update, in which case we won't know if it'll work till it comes out. Hopefully it will though because i'm planning on doing the same as you.
     
  6. carlojaen
    OP

    Newcomer carlojaen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    ok. thanks kedest, I will continue waiting for further news on the subject. If it does not work, I would put yaosm upgradable by dvd when you leave

    edit: oh, sorry SuicidalPigeon, I dont read your post. thanks for your answer
     

Share This Page