ssbb problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by the tracker, Jun 8, 2009.

Jun 8, 2009

ssbb problem by the tracker at 3:27 PM (1,685 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    hello guys
    I have a problem with ssbb (copy) it was working before i update my wii to the v4.0 with the guide and i realy want to play if some one know what to do ?
     


  2. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    It would probably help if you included some details like what version you were running, how you upgraded, which cIOS you have, what you are using to try to launch the backup, what happens why you try to launch it, and any other things you have installed on your wii. Without these details, it is very hard for someone to figure out what is going wrong with your wii.
     
  3. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    umm my version now is 4.0 it was 3.2 but i dont know the cios [​IMG]
    when i start ssbb and after the loading it just a white flash i install wad games i update using some guide put i dont know where is it now id u need more details tell me

    and i put mario kart when i click start it say's error eject the game....
     
  4. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    help please fast
     
  5. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    please please i want to play them =( [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    SEARCH and no more bumping
     
  7. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    4.0 requires ciosrev8 or higher. Try installing ciosrev10 via the Homebrew Channel. Get it off waninkoko's blog.
     
  8. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain

    ill try...
     
  9. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    if i install the cios10 i will be able to play arcade games in the sd ?
     
  10. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    umm i have downgrade it to v3.2 but the same problem =(
     
  11. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    if any one got the problem with ssbb that after the loading get the wight screen and nothing after that ??
    please help i want to play ssbb
     
  12. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you don't even mention how you are RUNNING this game! geeezus!
    usb loader, gecko, gamma, modchip,.............................
     
  13. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    normal running... modchip i still dont know what is my modchip but with modchip
     
  14. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you are using a modchip and are back at 3.2 no cios will matter. if it does not run your backup anymore your lens or your disc is crap, reburn it with a better disc brand
    is mario kart working again now on 3.2? how did you go back down to 3.2
     
  15. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i did'nt get it is my wii now break because i downgrade to v3.2 ???
    and i use custom ios downgrader v1.0 Tekno consolas
    i will try mario kart
     
  16. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    when i put the mario kart the wii know that is mario kart when i click start it says the game disk could not be read.!!!!!!!!
     
  17. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what kind of discs did u use to burn
     
  18. the tracker
    OP

    Newcomer the tracker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i use imation DVD-r 16x i used nero 9.0 to burn it the speed 4x
     
  19. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and NONE of your burns work now?
     
  20. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    reburn brawl on verbatim -r at 4x, install ciosrev10.
     

Share This Page