1. thethiny

    OP thethiny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    [this is a quote from my thread on RVlution forums]
    if it is needed:
    Code:
    Base/ISO/Method:
     
    58 / 58 / IOS 58 Installer
    36 / 236 / Dr.Clipper's cIOS 236 Installer
    37 / 223 / Hermes v5 (cIOS 222 installer)
    38 / 222 / Hermes v5 (cIOS 222 installer)
    57 / 224 / Hermes v5 (cIOS 222 installer)
    60 / 202 / Hermes v5 (cIOS 222 installer)
    57 / 246 / d2x v10altBeta
    57 / 247 / d2x v6
    56 / 248 / d2x v6
    56 / 249 / d2x v10altBeta
    57 / 250 / d2x v10Beta
     
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    I think it's a problem in the patch itself, not the loader.
    But you can try another loader to see if it's working.

    How do you patch the game ?
    Using a patched ISO or using Ocarina+gameconfig.txt ?
     
  3. thethiny

    OP thethiny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    patched ISO. The ISO works on Dolphin, but not of USB Loaders. I can only use GX because WiiFlow and cfg don't detect the games.

    Tried using Gecko and everything works except for the only character that worked before. Shadow Over ROB!

    I have this file which I don't understand what to do with it or what its purpose is:

    IC and Sound Bank:
    Shadow over ROB 1
    * C2858928 00000003
    * 2C040023 40820008
    * 38800011 1C040038
    * 60000000 00000000
    Needed for Shadow the Hedgehog

    Shadow over ROB 2
    * 4A000000 80AD89E0
    * 1400008C 00000024
    * E0000000 80008000
    Needed for Shadow the Hedgehog!

    Edit: Everything works fine, I forgot to add the ft_robot module which is the model _^_.
    But I still cant understand why the ISO version didn't work, and what's the code above is for.
     
  4. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    The above code seems to be needed for replacing ROB character with Shadow.
    It is Ocarina codes, and to enable them you need :
    - put the file with the codes in /txtcodes/ on your sd (it should be a GameID6.txt file)
    If it's done correctly, the code's titles will appear in the loader.

    - in the loader, go into game's individual settings > Ocarina > select the codes you want/need to enable and click "Create" to convert the selected codes into a .gct file that will be loaded with the game.
    - in the loader, go into game's individual settings > Game setting > Ocarina : Enable (to load the .gct file)
     
  5. thethiny

    OP thethiny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    thanks, I had them working without using the above codes, but they added the "sounds" which I was missing, I thought they were some AR codes.
    do you have any Idea what does the IC mean?

    also I found the problem, I'm 100% sure it is the memory, because I replaced file by file, until the max increased size was 1 MB, then the wii froze.
     
  6. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    I don't know what IC means.
    Where did you read that? Could it be initial for Ice Climber?
     
  7. thethiny

    OP thethiny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Won't make sense, because it is the name of the txt file : IC & Sound Bank Codes.
     
  8. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    Then it's Integrated Circuit (a chipset), which contains the sound data or process this data in game.
     
  9. thethiny

    OP thethiny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok. thanks.

    I fixed most of the errors I had, by reducing the image sizes I had, no more RAM errors. but still couldn't resize all, do you have a 2D Heap code?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - dolphin, Freeze,