SSBB error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Filter, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009

SSBB error by Filter at 12:53 AM (686 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Filter
    OP

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    I burned Brawl on a DVD+R DL Verbatim disk and used imageburn to burn it, I set layer break @ 2084960 and booktype was DVD-ROM.

    It burned fine and imgburn verified it and it checked out.

    It loads fine in gamma loader and I can play all modes but random times it gives me a white screen with green text telling me to eject the disk and turn off the system.

    Anyone know what the problem might be?
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    The DL Version only works with people with chips, that or, people with older cIOS.

    It's been discovered in the past and already answered, you should've searched.

    Come on dude, you're a three-ranker, you can do better than this!
     
  3. Filter
    OP

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    I am new to Wii scene just put my hand on one a few days ago.

    So I need to use older cIOS, which ones exactly? Or just link me to the thread you are talking about.
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I recommednd you DO NOT touch the older compatibility.

    Would you sacrifice compatibility just to play a game?

    Get the DVD-5 version, or make one (Again, search here for a how-to)
     
  5. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    or install the older cIOS on ios210 for example and use softchip
     

Share This Page