SSBB burning on DVD-R DL?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by GrEvilKin, Oct 8, 2010.

Oct 8, 2010

SSBB burning on DVD-R DL? by GrEvilKin at 3:51 PM (1,243 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. GrEvilKin
    OP

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, fist I don't want any homebrew talk, cIOS, etc. I only want to know how to burn the game so it will play. I have a d2pro chip. I burned the game to a DVD-R DL, imgburn told me it can't change the layer break on DVD-R media, I tried it anyway. Didn't work, it shows loading and after some time a white screen. I guess the problem is the layer break.

    It it possible at all to burn the game to DVD-R DL or do I have to get DVD+R DL for this and if so, is the layer break the only thing I have to set for the burn?

    Thanks,
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Should work, set the correct layer break (i think it was 2084960)
    edit: but i also can remember that it was not possible to set layer break on a dvd-r dl....
     
  3. GrEvilKin
    OP

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Well it says it can't set the layer break on DVD-R DL media which makes sense, that's a normal error. I only wondered it there's a workaround for this or am I stuck to using DVD+R DL?
     
  4. GrEvilKin
    OP

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I bought some DVD+R DL and it worked fine.
     
  5. afnuke

    Member afnuke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Tornado Alley
    Country:
    United States
    I have SSBB on a dual layer that works fine.............used imageburn and set the layer break. Dont remember the number because its been a long time ago but it will work.
     
  6. GrEvilKin
    OP

    Newcomer GrEvilKin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    The point is did you use +R or -R?
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    It's not possible to set layer break on DVD-R DL, only with DVD+R DL. So I think he used a DVD+R DL.
     

Share This Page