Hacking SSBB burning on DVD-R DL?

GrEvilKin

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
14
Country
Canada
Hi, fist I don't want any homebrew talk, cIOS, etc. I only want to know how to burn the game so it will play. I have a d2pro chip. I burned the game to a DVD-R DL, imgburn told me it can't change the layer break on DVD-R media, I tried it anyway. Didn't work, it shows loading and after some time a white screen. I guess the problem is the layer break.

It it possible at all to burn the game to DVD-R DL or do I have to get DVD+R DL for this and if so, is the layer break the only thing I have to set for the burn?

Thanks,
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
???
XP
11,248
Country
Germany
Should work, set the correct layer break (i think it was 2084960)
edit: but i also can remember that it was not possible to set layer break on a dvd-r dl....
 

GrEvilKin

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
14
Country
Canada
Well it says it can't set the layer break on DVD-R DL media which makes sense, that's a normal error. I only wondered it there's a workaround for this or am I stuck to using DVD+R DL?
 

afnuke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Location
Tornado Alley
XP
209
Country
United States
I have SSBB on a dual layer that works fine.............used imageburn and set the layer break. Dont remember the number because its been a long time ago but it will work.
 

GrEvilKin

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
14
Country
Canada
afnuke said:
I have SSBB on a dual layer that works fine.............used imageburn and set the layer break. Dont remember the number because its been a long time ago but it will work.
The point is did you use +R or -R?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
???
XP
11,248
Country
Germany
GrEvilKin said:
afnuke said:
I have SSBB on a dual layer that works fine.............used imageburn and set the layer break. Dont remember the number because its been a long time ago but it will work.
The point is did you use +R or -R?
It's not possible to set layer break on DVD-R DL, only with DVD+R DL. So I think he used a DVD+R DL.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Lets advertise a Trump version.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    "Get rich or die trying"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Trump really is a good business man he figured out how to get 50% off at the ear doctor
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Also a discount on his next hair stylist appointment. Because he won't have to... take it off the ear.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Can't blame the barberer if he slips
  • Veho @ Veho:
    While shaving him.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bidens gonna have to get shot in the dick or something to top this one
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah but then Trump will simply have to outdo him because he can't stand anyone else looking better.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Mister former president, Joe Biden got shot in the chest." "SHOOT ME IN THE HEAD RIGHT NOW"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Biden got shot in the dick? we'll I'll just have to have my penis removed and win over the transgenders
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sir, Caitlyn Jenner has bigger tits than you.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Get my doctor on the phone now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The venereal disease one or the proctologist?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    If Trump had a plastic surgeon he wouldn't look that horrible.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Gynecologist
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Because he's a massive pussy. Gotcha.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sp released by customs may arrive by Friday
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Knowing Trump he'd want to look like his daughter
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Would you fuck me? I'd fuck me."
    Veho @ Veho: "Would you fuck me? I'd fuck me."