SSB Rumble

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ArlenAwesome, Aug 15, 2008.

Aug 15, 2008

SSB Rumble by ArlenAwesome at 6:44 PM (1,472 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ArlenAwesome
    OP

    Newcomer ArlenAwesome Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Somewhere...
    Country:
    United States
    i have a firecard (n-card clone), and i cant get SSB rumble to work. when i try to load it, it just shows 2 white screens. yes i have the latest firmware, etc, and i tried the latest version of SSB rumble, but it still wont work. im not sure if i need to patch it or what (the firecard has auto dldi patching though...), and i have no clue how to patch roms and stuff. but im really curious to try it...so, any suggestions to make it work?
     
  2. jocelyn77

    Newcomer jocelyn77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Somewhere...
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, my cousin was logged in gbatemp, i didnt notice he was still logged in [​IMG]

    I, jocelyn77, created this topic, not arlenawesome.

    just to clear that up :]
     
  3. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Try some other versions of SSB Rumble. Try some other homebrews too (ex. DS Organize).
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try using Flashcard OS 2.1 get it here

    unpack the archive and put the bootme.nds file in the root/main directory of your flash card along with the fshl folder and its contents and then load the bootme.nds file on the ds and load SSB Rumble rom from within the Flashcard OS 2.1 [​IMG]

    or just load from DS ORGANISE [​IMG]
     
  5. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe it's the actual card? I don't own a Firecard so I wouldn't know.
     
  6. extidus2

    Newcomer extidus2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Same problem for me, I have an N-card. White Screen Upon loading right? I tried DS organize, no success. Haven't tried the bootme tho...I'll give it a shot.
     
  7. extidus2

    Newcomer extidus2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Works like a charm. Not really impressed with the game tho...[​IMG]
     
  8. jocelyn77

    Newcomer jocelyn77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Somewhere...
    Country:
    United States
    thanks kobykann it worked perfectly with Flashcart OS [​IMG]

    the game kinda sucked though :/ hopefully itll improve in later versions [​IMG]
     
  9. Midna

    Banned Midna Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,336
    Country:
    Albania
    Notice that the latest version is Demo 4.5 He could not release it at all until he was finished, but people want to know how it's going along, and He'd have to test it himself if he didn't release these incomplete versions. It's just a demo.
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no worries its the same fix for M3 Real and TTDS cards [​IMG]

    theres great plans for future releases if they manage to pull it off there will be about 10 or more characters plus loads of stages [​IMG]
     

Share This Page