Splinter Cell

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by heggie, Jun 27, 2009.

Jun 27, 2009

Splinter Cell by heggie at 9:24 PM (3,475 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. heggie
    OP

    Newcomer heggie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi, has anyone got Splinter Cell working on a USB loader?
    I am using USB loader GX myself with cIOS 249 rev12, and as possible backup have Hermes 222 available. Most games I have tried work with defaults with GX and rev12, only a few need 002 fix, or the anti, or the block ios. Now MoH2 also works with alt dol method, I thought it should be possible to get Splinter Cell working as well. Have tried the SCW_30 something dol as altdol, but that does not work. Is there another dol I should try, or is there a completely other reason for Splinter Cell not working? (still looses connection with usb/stops at loading screen for the altdol ór just after licensed by screen)

    Done several searches but nowhere I find reference to the cause of the fails. TIA for sharing your thoughts...
     
  2. heggie
    OP

    Newcomer heggie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, I think it is not alt dol wha tis needed: seems it stops loading due to the bink intro movies. Must find a way to get past these I guess.
     
  3. aabbccdd

    Member aabbccdd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Finland
    There's currently no way to get it to work, sorry.
     
  4. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Splinter Cell is an IOS reloading game. For usb loaders, these games are not playable, because an IOS reload terminates the usb storage.
    At the moment, there is no solution for playing IOS reloading games with usb loaders.

    For more information: < http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=123307 >
     
  5. markedmanner

    Newcomer markedmanner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    As others have said there is no way to play Splinter Cell via Usb loader. But you can play Splinter Cell via Neogamma if you patch it to IOS 249 and burn it on to a disc. This is how to play it. You have to have waninkokos cIOS installed and use this to patch the ISO of the game to IOS 249: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3812. Then burn it to a disc. Then it should load fine in Neogamma.
     
  6. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    If you burn it to a disc then thats not really using the usb loader side of neogamma is it ?
    It also works direct from disc with the original disc loaders.

    I was just wondering about this issue myself and i couldnt get it going - thanks for the input guys.
     
  7. kanoeyes

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    is there now any solution for that game on usb loader?
    Thanks
     
  8. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I believe it does work in Sneek + DI / Puneek.
     
  9. kanoeyes

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    can you give me a link to get it or something to help me?
    Thanks
     
  10. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well... click on modmii in my sig. Download it, and install sneek + di.
    Your usb drive needs to be formatted to FAT32.

    Edit. Check out this video:

     
  11. kanoeyes

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    mmmm, ok, but i have 156 games in my hdd in wfbs, i´ll try when i get some time to lose and change all of them to fat32, but now i don´t got this, but thanks in same way
     

Share This Page