Sonic Dark Brother hood cannot find save file?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by 79TAKid, Dec 25, 2008.

Dec 25, 2008
  1. 79TAKid
    OP

    Newcomer 79TAKid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, im new and dont know if this is the right forum...

    I was trying to play Sonic the Dark Brotherhood, and when I load the game with my R4 and make a save file, it says it cannot find save file or something along those lines. Is it just my R4 or is there some kind of piracy thing on it?

    Anyone else have this problem?

    Thanks Aaron
     
  2. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Well for starters what kind of R4DS is it? Is it the real one or the fake one?
     
  3. NDStemp

    Member NDStemp GBAtemp?! No! NDStemp

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  4. 79TAKid
    OP

    Newcomer 79TAKid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States

    I bought the real one (pretty sure), I had read about the fake ones and ordered the original one from Real Hot Stuff.com
     
  5. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Your R4 firmware need to be updated, when I used v1.18 I have the same problem as yours. I use v1.19 & the problem solved, but I don't recommend you to use v1.19 since the cart need to be hacked first. Most people here using Ysmenu to replace v1.18. Maybe Arm7 patch that NDStemp suggesting can help you.
     
  6. Wehttam

    Newcomer Wehttam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Country:
    United States
    He might need an arm7 patch (like the guy said). OR He might just need to DLDI it.
     
  7. cybermom

    Newcomer cybermom Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks! I just used it...it is working fine! Just as you said, no need to use the Max Overload.
     

Share This Page