Sonic Classic Collection no saving or icon with M3

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Jm9760, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an M3 real and trying to play the VENOM release of Sonic Classic Collection. The first thing I noticed is that it's the only game that doesn't have an icon on the Sakura loader (it just shows the DS document icon). This isn't a terribly big deal, but it just seems strange. Also, the game doesn't allow me to save. I will choose to save my progress in one of the games, and it will seem as if it is successful, but as soon as I return to the game, it doesn't show any save, and makes me start from the beginning. Any help?
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Have you tried turning off the Softreset and RTS feature? And perhaps another source?
     
  3. Jm9760
    OP

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, it was off, I just checked.
     
  4. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:
    I think M3Sakura doesn't recognize DSi Game icon, but the Kaura firmware can

    That should be normal, because the Save is not right at the spot where you Save the game, it starts at the beginning of the Zone where you save the game in.
     
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm using an older version of sakura, and the icon displays fine.
    but i can confirm saving isn't working either. (special features such as RTS and soft-reset are disabled)
     
  6. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:
    check the message board at gamefaqs.com on how the save works
     
  7. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Does RTS saving work?
     
  8. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    Never had a problem with icon or saving at all with Sakura, just cheats [​IMG]
     
  9. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're actually tapping the save button on the bottom screen. And as dsrules mentioned you'll be sent back to the beginning of the zone.
     
  10. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Don't see the Icon as well. How could I fix that?

    Saves perfectly for me though.
     
  11. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the only game i've tried saving before has a native save system and no save button on the bottom screen.
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,735
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't think you can fix it, it seems as dsrules said that DSi games don't show icons.
    None of my DSi games show icons, but they work fine. You can see the icons in Touchpod, iTouch, R4 RTS, and old Sakura, but not in new Sakura.
     
  13. IAmTheRad

    Member IAmTheRad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    Sonic 3 will not have the save button on the bottom. Neither will Sonic 3 & Knuckles.

    It's only for the games that do not have their own save method.

    Protip: Get jenesisDS and run the roms from that. It's the exact same thing except without the bloat and also you could savestate anywhere.
     
  14. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,735
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    And jenesisDS has a screen problem
     
  15. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly what screen problem are you talking about? The only hting I notice is that jenesisDS won't squish it horizontally to perfectly fit the screen. I much rather that over the Sonic Classic Collection, which lags horribly on my DS, and so many graphical glitches due to the fact that it IS horizontally squished. jenesisDS just doesn't have the best sound, nor will it load roms over 4mb.

    *shrug* please correct me if I am wrong. I tried the classic collection, but couldn't play it because of how slow it was and how bad it looked. I just switched back to the emulators.
     
  16. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:

    which Sonic were you playing and how far into the game is the major lag? I've tried the 1st stage of all the Sonic games and all I've noticed is sometimes a second slow down on a class6 microsdhc
     
  17. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I know it happened in sonic 1, and I think it also happened in Sonic 2 + Knuckles. Once I would get maybe 10 or 15 seconds in it would just slow down quite a bit, for a while. IDK what class my SD is, all I know is it is a Kingston 4gig and it is painfully slow to transfer files to from the pc. My little brother's Sandisk 4gig is so much faster >_>. However, slowness of file copy aside, I have not run into any lag in other ds games like that (perhaps there was one or two, but they were at pretty intense parts of the game lol)
     

Share This Page