Hacking Sonic and the black night

Master Mo

F.R.E.E.
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
2,181
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Man Mo Temple
XP
391
Country
Germany
I`ve installed those three wads for Onslaught and it worked without problems. But now I`ve tried black Knight and for some reason it says "Disc can`t be read" or something... I just removed the update with brickblocker and burned the disc with 4x speed! So I guess it shouldn`t be a burning problem, since I`ve burned five disc yesterday and all run perfectly. I now tried it maybe six times and strangely ones the Wii recognized the game but I didn`t started it, because I wanted to figure out what the problem was. Now it doesn`t recognize the game anymore.

I got a 3.2E Wii with Wiikey on latest firmware.

Thanks in advance for any help.
 

zidane_genome

My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
2,320
Trophies
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
275
Country
United States
confirmed...

18c6qq.jpg


38, 53 and 55 are on here...
 

Master Mo

F.R.E.E.
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
2,181
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Man Mo Temple
XP
391
Country
Germany
I`ve burned the game again and now it is recognized every time... I don`t know why, but now it stops in mid-game for some reason I don`t know... I already was able to control Sonic for some seconds and the game just stoped saying, that the disc cannot be read. Is there something wrong with my lens or what could be the problem, since I never experience something similar to this before, especially in mid-game...

EDIT: I tried it again and it seems to happen at the same moment. So it has to be a burning problem, since the game is booting without a problem... Did anyone expirience something like this with this game before?
 

zidane_genome

My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
2,320
Trophies
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
275
Country
United States
more than likely, your using a softmod... and probably an outdated one at that...

update to the newest you can find... if the problem still happens, there's probably nothing you can do without a specific fix for this game...

either get the real thing, or a modchip...
 

florian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
579
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
302
Country
France
for remove error 002 try this :

Patch the .iso before burning:
1. Get bailli's Generic Wii Patcher 1.2
2. Extract the main.dol from the .iso, partition 2, with your prefered aplication (WiiScruber or Trucha Signer)
 

h3xagram

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
I have 3.2U and SoftMii 2.1.1

I'll test it out when I get home and let you know how it works it out. So far, I've had no problems playing any of my games (there were a couple of games that gave me the "Error" message after hitting start, but that was easily fixed by simply re-installing CIOSCORP).

So if you get that error message, just try to re-install CIOSCORP.
 

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
631
Trophies
0
XP
1,183
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
for remove error 002 try this :

Patch the .iso before burning:
1. Get bailli's Generic Wii Patcher 1.2
2. Extract the main.dol from the .iso, partition 2, with your prefered aplication (WiiScruber or Trucha Signer)
 

starstremr

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
264
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
or remove error 002 try this :

Patch the .iso before burning:
1. Get bailli's Generic Wii Patcher 1.2
2. Extract the main.dol from the .iso, partition 2, with your prefered aplication (WiiScruber or Trucha Signer)
 

GrandMasterJimmy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
89
Country
United States
It works fine for me. All I have right now is Starfall, and cIOSCORP currently.

3.2u, and I didn't edit the iso at all, just burned at 8x, put it in my wii, and played. I'm already halfway through the game.
 

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
631
Trophies
0
XP
1,183
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
It works fine for me. All I have right now is Starfall, and cIOSCORP currently.

3.2u, and I didn't edit the iso at all, just burned at 8x, put it in my wii, and played. I'm already halfway through the game.

With firmware 3.2, you won't need to do it.
 

Cygoku

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
237
Trophies
0
XP
94
Country
Canada
That's unknown to me. If I use wiiscrubber, I can see all 3. You can extract and install in few sec. Myself I have them installed since NFS:U.

Cygoku
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    iDestroyRebels @ iDestroyRebels: having problems updating to newest version of PS3HEN. no idea what im doing, can't find any...