Sonic and the black night

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by starstremr, Mar 5, 2009.

Mar 5, 2009

Sonic and the black night by starstremr at 7:30 AM (5,658 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. starstremr
    OP

    Member starstremr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    curious i am affraid to try this but is it possible that these three wads will fix the game?

    IOS38-64-v3609.wad
    IOS53-64-v4113.wad
    IOS55-64-v4633.wad

    i read this post about mlb 2k9 so i am wondering but to afraid to do it

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=139278
     


  2. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I am running firmware 3.4..do you think I will have the same issue or do you think I will be Ok..
     
  3. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    work on wii pal 3.2E with wiikey 1.9S tested seem to be multilanguage and just bricbloked in case or
     
  4. starstremr
    OP

    Member starstremr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    florian did you install the 3 wads ?
     
  5. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France

    No mate just in 3.2E and brickblocked
     
  6. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France

    try the IOS55 starstremr
     
  7. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    I`ve installed those three wads for Onslaught and it worked without problems. But now I`ve tried black Knight and for some reason it says "Disc can`t be read" or something... I just removed the update with brickblocker and burned the disc with 4x speed! So I guess it shouldn`t be a burning problem, since I`ve burned five disc yesterday and all run perfectly. I now tried it maybe six times and strangely ones the Wii recognized the game but I didn`t started it, because I wanted to figure out what the problem was. Now it doesn`t recognize the game anymore.

    I got a 3.2E Wii with Wiikey on latest firmware.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  8. aardvarks

    Member aardvarks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works on my wii pal 3.2E with wiikey 1.9S didnt even used brickblocker.
     
  9. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    confirmed...

    [​IMG]

    38, 53 and 55 are on here...
     
  10. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    I`ve burned the game again and now it is recognized every time... I don`t know why, but now it stops in mid-game for some reason I don`t know... I already was able to control Sonic for some seconds and the game just stoped saying, that the disc cannot be read. Is there something wrong with my lens or what could be the problem, since I never experience something similar to this before, especially in mid-game...

    EDIT: I tried it again and it seems to happen at the same moment. So it has to be a burning problem, since the game is booting without a problem... Did anyone expirience something like this with this game before?
     
  11. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    more than likely, your using a softmod... and probably an outdated one at that...

    update to the newest you can find... if the problem still happens, there's probably nothing you can do without a specific fix for this game...

    either get the real thing, or a modchip...
     
  12. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    for remove error 002 try this :

    Patch the .iso before burning:
    1. Get bailli's Generic Wii Patcher 1.2
    2. Extract the main.dol from the .iso, partition 2, with your prefered aplication (WiiScruber or Trucha Signer)
     
  13. h3xagram

    Newcomer h3xagram Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have 3.2U and SoftMii 2.1.1

    I'll test it out when I get home and let you know how it works it out. So far, I've had no problems playing any of my games (there were a couple of games that gave me the "Error" message after hitting start, but that was easily fixed by simply re-installing CIOSCORP).

    So if you get that error message, just try to re-install CIOSCORP.
     
  14. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
     
  15. starstremr
    OP

    Member starstremr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
     
  16. GrandMasterJimmy

    Newcomer GrandMasterJimmy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine for me. All I have right now is Starfall, and cIOSCORP currently.

    3.2u, and I didn't edit the iso at all, just burned at 8x, put it in my wii, and played. I'm already halfway through the game.
     
  17. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    With firmware 3.2, you won't need to do it.
     
  18. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    I a softmodded under f/w 3.4U (www.wiisoftmod2ya.com) and there is NO danger to install;

    IOS38-64-v3609.wad
    IOS53-64-v4113.wad
    IOS55-64-v4633.wad

    Cygoku
     
  19. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    but only ios55 is actually necessarry to get this game running right?
     
  20. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    That's unknown to me. If I use wiiscrubber, I can see all 3. You can extract and install in few sec. Myself I have them installed since NFS:U.

    Cygoku
     

Share This Page