Sonic 4 won't load

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Rinnsi, Oct 15, 2010.

Oct 15, 2010

Sonic 4 won't load by Rinnsi at 12:02 AM (3,512 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Rinnsi
    OP

    Newcomer Rinnsi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    It's been a while since i've played around with me wii, so its possible i've missed some kind of update. got rev20 installed and wad manager 1.7 and managed to get it installed, but it just resets my wii. what am i missing?
     
  2. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You are missing an IOS or two.

    IOS 53, 55, and 57 I think you need to install.
     
  3. Rinnsi
    OP

    Newcomer Rinnsi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ill give that a shot right now...
     
  4. Rinnsi
    OP

    Newcomer Rinnsi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    57 not an option, but ill try the other 2
     
  5. Rinnsi
    OP

    Newcomer Rinnsi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    still no go
     
  6. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    think you need the latest version of 57 to run this, use dopmii to for ease
     
  7. Jammy22

    Newcomer Jammy22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I have same problem not getting Sonic 4 to work.

    My problem is dopmii though. I'm in the process of running dopmii on homebrew channel. However once I start dopmii, it then switches to the start-up but my controller doesn't register at all. It's like the controller is having a hard time to connect.

    I'm using 3.2U btw.
     
  8. whohaw

    Newcomer whohaw Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i have a work around for you guys. get gekco os. put in apps folder. run gecko os through hb channel. load channel. select sonic.
    have fun
     
  9. Jammy22

    Newcomer Jammy22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work for me, it still restarts the wii by loading channels up again.

    Someone mentioned about updating to hacked 4.2, but I have hacked 3.2 and I don't know of a way to upgrade to hacked 4.2 [​IMG] All I see is unmodified 3.2 to 4.2 hacked...
     
  10. pocchama1996

    Member pocchama1996 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Get dopmii update to system menu 4.2
    then using dopmii still update ios 70 with trucha bug ES_somethin and Nand access
    (for loading wad installed games through sd card)
    I just did all this and now i can play sonic 4 and play all my wad warez through sd card menu
     
  11. shango46

    Member shango46 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Look for something called IOS 236 installer v5. Once I installed that I was able to get Sonic 4 going on my 4.0 Wii.
     
  12. Rinnsi
    OP

    Newcomer Rinnsi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    none of this has worked for me.
     
  13. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,352
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    think yourself lucky you don't have to play it [​IMG]
     
  14. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I lol'd! It's not that bad though, but it isn't the same.

    Anyhow, I got it to load by using DOP-Mii to install IOS56.
     
  15. ViciousXUSMC

    Newcomer ViciousXUSMC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    This is all I had to do, I am on 4.1U and just installed DOP-Mii and then installed IOS56.
     
  16. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, all you should need is IOS56. Can use dop-mii to install it the easiest, or if your wii doesnt have internet access, use NUSD to download it, pack as wad, and install with wad manager.
     

Share This Page