Something wrong with recording

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by bradzx, Mar 21, 2012.

Mar 21, 2012
  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Well...this is kinda weird when I record this with my mircophone with no headphone. Just plug it on my laptop. So I record it and there is no music with it. Just my voice. It is there other way to add more for record same time music and my voice?
    So here is picture.

    [​IMG]
    I use Atube catcher screen record.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    So you want the recording program to record your voice AND whatever your computer's playing at the same time?
     
  3. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I upload video yesterday without check video. I check video in my account in youtube. I notice music cut it off and only my voice in there. Other video before got new laptop, it work fine. Now I got new laptop last month, it not really work. So I just need help to find download for record under the list. Like picture I show list and just 2 of thems.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If the recording program doesn't offer to record multiple devices at once, you'll likely need to enable recording of "stereo mix", and then set your microphone to playback through your speakers (and then use a headset to stop feedback).
     
  5. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    So I have to go control panel, right? This is that all I have.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To enable stereo mix
    Go down to the audio icon in your system tray, right-click it, and go to “Recording Devices” to open up the proper settings pane.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    In the pane, right-click on a blank area, and make sure both “View Disabled Devices” and “View Disconnected Devices” options are checked. You should see a “Stereo Mix” option appear.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Right-click on “Stereo Mix” and click “Enable” to be able to use it.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  7. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    !!!!!!!!!! :'( It is not there on list. If not there, then what I can do?
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can try updating you audio drivers. download Speccy to identify your audio chipset and go to the manufacture's website and download the latest driver available
     
  9. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I finish that so here you go. Hope you can help me out.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's the Realtek High definition audio driver (click the direct download link on CNET's site)
     
  11. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I did for reboot and re-installed. No stereo mix on list. :/ Any idea?
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then unfortunately that means stereo mix isn't supported by your audio device
     
  13. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Aw man. So...what kind audio chip that will work stereo mix so I can buy it at store or order online?
     
  14. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    You know...I just bunch of idiot just now. I check website where are they. I check it that u told me. It not show on list and I right click and I click show disable and there is stereo mix that didn't show on list so I right click again to enable. Ta-da. It work now.
     

Share This Page