Gaming Something wrong with my vita... Help??

gnmmarechal

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
6,044
Trophies
2
Age
25
Location
https://gs2012.xyz
Website
gs2012.xyz
XP
6,021
Country
Portugal
Done that already I have removed the SD2VITA adapter which I was using for memory purpose.
Oh, you're using the Vita without a normal memory card then. hmm... I'd say restore it, but input doesn't work so there's that. It could be a hardware issue :/
 

Onepunchbruh

Alhumdulillah
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
616
Country
Pakistan
I got the motherboard today, which was on 3.35FW, I have changed the motherboard today, updated me console today, Installed henkaku today, Everything was working fine, Even I was on Henkaku Enso, After I installed vita tester version 1.2, It suddenly came into safe mode.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

First I installed version 1.3. It gave an error then I tried version 1.2 & I saw vita tester installation giving an error before turning into safe mode.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
641
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
832
Country
United States
Did you try restoring it to the default settings, under format?
Sounds like plugin fuckery. Probably have a bad plugin somewhere.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also why do you even need vita tester? You can tell your buttons are working by pressing any buttons in a game or something.
 

Onepunchbruh

Alhumdulillah
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
616
Country
Pakistan
Did you try restoring it to the default settings, under format?
Sounds like plugin fuckery. Probably have a bad plugin somewhere.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also why do you even need vita tester? You can tell your buttons are working by pressing any buttons in a game or something.
Buttons are not working on safe mode, Only CROSS works.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
641
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
832
Country
United States
Buttons are not working on safe mode, Only CROSS works.
I think you have a lot more issues with your vita than just the safe mode thing. I've never heard of something like this happening before, might be a hardware issue. Did you try installing this on a vita without plugging in the SD2Vita thing?
 

Onepunchbruh

Alhumdulillah
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
616
Country
Pakistan
I think you have a lot more issues with your vita than just the safe mode thing. I've never heard of something like this happening before, might be a hardware issue. Did you try installing this on a vita without plugging in the SD2Vita thing?
Yes I tried installing vitashell & other software on my normal vita card. After I setup my SD2VITA adapter I tried installing the vita tester, So I could test the buttons because I recently changed the motherboard, So I installed that to check if everything works fine.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

What is this issue, Did it caused by the latest enso or the new motherboard is faulty? It says on screen (A system software error).
 

ShroomKing

Somebody
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
470
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
in bed
XP
1,973
Country
United States
try to disassemble the vita again and reconnect everything. unless it's a hardware issue it could just be a cable that's not properly connected(i'd assume the left pcb with the dpad on it ain't connected)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i'm sure enso has nothing to do with it
 

Onepunchbruh

Alhumdulillah
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
616
Country
Pakistan
try to disassemble the vita again and reconnect everything. unless it's a hardware issue it could just be a cable that's not properly connected(i'd assume the left pcb with the dpad on it ain't connected)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i'm sure enso has nothing to do with it
Before I used it. When I was installing hack & sd2vita. Everything was working perfectly nothing was wrong with it. I have installed vitashell, Application manager. After I tried to install vita tester version 1.3, it gave an error. So I tried to install version 1.2 of vita tester & suddenly it gave an error & came into safe mode & in safe mode i'm not able to use any buttons only X button works. I think there's a software issue with it. When I boot it up, it doesn't show enso Logo on the boot screen, it shows normal vita symbol & it says (A system software error). Isn't this software problem? It looks to me tho. I think this software problem have messed up with the buttons config, That's why i'm not able to use any buttons in safe mode. it happened because I tried to install vita tester. How do I recover this problem?
 

Kazesama

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2003
Messages
258
Trophies
2
Location
Earth
XP
1,234
Country
United States
Before I used it. When I was installing hack & sd2vita. Everything was working perfectly nothing was wrong with it. I have installed vitashell, Application manager. After I tried to install vita tester version 1.3, it gave an error. So I tried to install version 1.2 of vita tester & suddenly it gave an error & came into safe mode & in safe mode i'm not able to use any buttons only X button works. I think there's a software issue with it. When I boot it up, it doesn't show enso Logo on the boot screen, it shows normal vita symbol & it says (A system software error). Isn't this software problem? It looks to me tho. I think this software problem have messed up with the buttons config, That's why i'm not able to use any buttons in safe mode. it happened because I tried to install vita tester. How do I recover this problem?

you should dissemble it again and check all the ribbon cables like @ShroomKing had mentioned. Maybe it was working before, but maybe one of the ribbon cables was not seated properly but you didn't notice as it was working initially.... and then maybe while handling it, the loose ribbon cable disconnected.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ShroomKing

Onepunchbruh

Alhumdulillah
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
616
Country
Pakistan
you should dissemble it again and check all the ribbon cables like @ShroomKing had mentioned. Maybe it was working before, but maybe one of the ribbon cables was not seated properly but you didn't notice as it was working initially.... and then maybe while handling it, the loose ribbon cable disconnected.
Ok i'll give a try & let you know the deal.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HYaFp_WnSP8