some nes wads not working since 4.0e

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Apekop, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009
  1. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey guys, been on 4.0e quite some time now.
    Running cios 36 rev10, miosrev3, preloader .29.

    Since I installed 4.0, some nes wads (like DK2) stopped working. Whats the dealio? How does I fixes it?
    Thanks in advance guys
     


  2. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive had this problem :S - my ntsc killer instinct wad doesnt work.
     
  3. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have this problem with both ntsc and pal versions of certain nes games like DK2
     
  4. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And thats why i stayed on 3.2!

    I hate the fact that on 4.0 you could be updated by N, though not likely

    Have you tried to redownload the game or try another regine and use freethewads, you never know it may work!

    paul
     
  5. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    having the same problem with a own made wad of nes version of Battletoads... while on 3.2 it worked flawlesly
     
  6. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    guess lots of people are having the same problem. I dont think its the region of the wads thats the problem... probably some kind of ios that these wads use to convert video format or something thats patched by 4.0. Any ideas? It happens on some nes and snes games.
     
  7. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    any ntsc users had this problem btw?
     
  8. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    i get the same problem my nes and snes [​IMG]
     
  9. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    strange thing is that I have a few snes games (Mario All stars 60 hz pal) that ARE still working.
     
  10. strangephish

    Newcomer strangephish Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    I'm an NTSC user on 4.0U and my original Super Mario Bros. just reboots me back to the System Menu, both on SD card and on Wii
     
  11. Servdogg

    Member Servdogg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Who cares about classic wads? The emulators for homebrew all kick ass, and you can fit every Nes, Snes, Genesis, SMS, and GG game on one DVD. Your best bet is to save the memory for N64 wads and emulate the rest.
     
  12. strangephish

    Newcomer strangephish Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Well I for one had these long before I knew about hacking the Wii, and now I to have all the emu's as well, but was just answering the question at hand.
     
  13. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just to get the record straight... i succesfully installed Battletoads nes which didn't work. i just did a new injection but replaced the old 00.app with the new one so i didn't need to edit everything over again in the 00.app worked like a charm... (i guess it had to do with wrong data or some sort, although it did install on 3.2...)
     
  14. srebolledo

    Newcomer srebolledo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Chile
    well, last week i updated my wii to 4.0U, and after that, my brother asked me that if i can install DKC2, and well, everything works like a charm. (Under Cios10 and wad manager 1.3.
     
  15. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    which update method did u use?
     
  16. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm using cios 10 and wad manager 1.3 too and my old battletoads didn't work so i don't think that is the problem/fixes the problem
     
  17. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    youre correct, FGOD, the problem is not with ios249. However, since 4.0 nintendo patches more than Wanin's update method, Im guessing these wads run off an IOS that was patched if you updated through Nintendo and left alone with Wanin's update. If we know if thats the case, we might look for an older version of the IOS in question and use that to run all the games...
     
  18. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wish some1 would find a fix for this
     
  19. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if wish had the knowledge to find a fix [​IMG]
     
  20. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well we could always use roms and emulators, but I prefer having every game as a proper channel.
     

Share This Page