Soma Bringer

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Sharpz, Jan 26, 2009.

Jan 26, 2009

Soma Bringer by Sharpz at 3:50 AM (1,810 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Sharpz
    OP

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    Well when I patched Soma Bringer there's no icon and it just says "DS program file" what can I do to make the icon and the name show up?

    I'm using AKAIO 1.3 Final and using DarthNemisis' Patch.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Sharpz, as you've noticed, when you patch Soma it loses its icon.
    Use the Soma Bringer icon i made that comes with teh homebrew icon pack.
     
  3. Sharpz
    OP

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks that solves the Icon problem but what about the name?Any solution there?
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, I dont use the internal names on mine, cuz too many homebrews just say 'DS program file'

    Not to be condescending, but If you didn't know, pressing 'select' switches the list display.

    EDIT: I'm pretty sure that Trolley Daves program EZ-Trim+ has a rom renamer built into it.
     
  5. Sharpz
    OP

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    Well since I'm to lazy to rename the games I just use the internal names.I'll rename the ROMS and not use internal names then.Thanks for the help [​IMG]
     
  6. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It happens because the lazy people behind the translation didn't fix the header. Open a command prompt and run ndstool to fix the header manually.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ndstool -f romname.nds if i recall...

    -another world
     
  8. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same trouble, actually. I ran ndstool in a command line, no help. Is there any other way to change the header?
     
  9. darnoc

    Member darnoc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    does it really matter?
     
  10. Fakie!

    Member Fakie! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Chile
    I used Romer to change the internal name and after doing that the icon started to show up. [​IMG]
     
  11. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much, that fixed it!
     

Share This Page