Software reset on ysmenu?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by cheez203, Mar 20, 2010.

Mar 20, 2010

Software reset on ysmenu? by cheez203 at 7:54 PM (885 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi Guys,
    Is there a way to reset a game back to the ysmenu main menu just like in the r4? If so how do i configure it and what button combo do i need to press to go back to the menu?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. Soft reset does not work at all on R4/YSMenu.
     
  3. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    k thanks for the quick reply but why is there a reset check box when you choose a game? what is that for?
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YSMenu is actually built from the DSTT firmware. The soft rest function only works on DSTT cards.
     

Share This Page