Softmoded WII problem.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by omegarus, Dec 19, 2009.

Dec 19, 2009

Softmoded WII problem. by omegarus at 8:21 PM (992 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. omegarus
    OP

    Newcomer omegarus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Originally my wii came with 4.0e menu.
    I softmoded my wii with this guide http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835 except i installed cIOS36_rev14 instead of rev10 .
    After i done my wii started with system menu 4.1e.
    Now then i trying to run homebrew applications through HomeBrew Channel i got black screen.
    BanerBomb doesn't work too.. After i press yes on dialog to load boot.dol i got black screen. ;(
    Plz help.
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    do you have cIOSCORP installed?
    if not, update via nintendo and follow my guide.

    sounds like you IOS36 got corrupted somehow.
     
  3. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you may have downgraded your IOS36,
    In your guide it says this
    You more than likely shouldn't have used this guide. Easiest fix would be just updating your Wii through nintendo and using this guide
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 to re-hack it
     
  4. omegarus
    OP

    Newcomer omegarus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have cIOSCORP installed.
    I am afraid to update my wii now because of brick possibility. 8(
     
  5. lightyear

    Member lightyear GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    If your Wii came preloaded with SM 4.0, you're the lucky millionth customer to use a guide that is not for an LU64+ wii on an LU64+ wii....nice one!!! You're lucky you haven't completely bricked your system.....the last of your worries should be a brick during an upgrade because you've survived through a softmod that by all rights should have bricked it anyway.
     
  6. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    unless you have a Korean Wii the chance of bricking is only relative to you IQ.
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    you wont brick if you update via nintendo

    just do it then follow the guide, end-o story-o
     
  8. omegarus
    OP

    Newcomer omegarus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Now iam updating wii via nintendo. I will post here my success/fail 8)
     
  9. omegarus
    OP

    Newcomer omegarus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Guide Works perfectly ! Thanks !
    But still got dvd read error if i trying to start game backup via gamma channel...
    I think it's because new D3-2 dvd chip ?
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    yep, those drives can't read disc backups
    sorry [​IMG]
     
  11. omegarus
    OP

    Newcomer omegarus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Big Thanks to all !
    I will try usb loader [​IMG]
     

Share This Page