softmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by stevenps2, Feb 4, 2009.

Feb 4, 2009

softmii by stevenps2 at 2:24 AM (1,207 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. stevenps2
    OP

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i installed softmii and the disk channel loads my backups but it just goes to the black screen after that,i've tried loading it up again but it does the same thing.any hlp please
     
  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Bad burns? Low quality media?
     
  3. stevenps2
    OP

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought that but they work fine on someone else wii with gamma 0.3
     
  4. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    And you are absolutely certain you got CIOSCorp installed fully? Then are they 1:1 Backups?
     
  5. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure Cioscorp is installed properly and also make sure your backups aren't patched,not patched like to a different region but patched with the backup loader patcher from v1.
     
  6. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    disable your force region hacks in preloader....it'll work then
     
  7. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    This is why alot of the hacks were removed from the hack.ini in softmii 1.0 release, we cut every hack that causes problems
     
  8. stevenps2
    OP

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Done that it still doesnt load just hangs at black screen,originals dont even load through the disk channel neither [​IMG]

    I think the cios installed correctly as it never gave me any errors,i even upgraded to 3.4 so see if that would help by starting over again like when i first got the wii
     
  9. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this problem with softmii 0.9.5. I started all over again, update to 3.4 and then downgrade to 3.2 and install softmii 1.0. Got my disc channel back up and running but there is one disc that gives me black screen, I just run that rogue one through wiigator gamma
     
  10. stevenps2
    OP

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried that allready and it still doesnt work [​IMG]

    Will try it again to see if it does work this time
     

Share This Page