Softmii possible brick or what? please help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shadowluigi323, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. Shadowluigi323
    OP

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Well i was installing a theme with softmii toy tweak tool and umm yea now the custom screen saying press A comes out i press A it freezes let it load it freezes.

    Whats wrong? Please help, COMMON SOMONE HELP!

    I just did it not so long ago is there a way to undo something lol, no really i need help the Custom safety screen comes out then i press A and my console freezes...How do i know it freezes i press the green button it doesnt go orange so i have to hold it till it turns red.
     


  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have the Starfall hacks in place or Preloader on the system? If yes the system can be saved.
     
  3. SkankyYankee

    Member SkankyYankee GBAtemp Advanced Skank

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Country:
    United States
    hold reset until preloader comes up, goto HBC, try to get into Softmii tweak again, reinstall the original 42.app menu
     
  4. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    softmii kills wiis
     
  5. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's advice like that that causes problems in the first place. Your an idiot swf3.
     
  6. Shadowluigi323
    OP

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Yea the problem is i have preloader on my sd card not my wii well i think i installed it can you be more specific like when do i hold it?
    Ill stream at www.justin.tv/shadowluigi323 so you guys can see, Make an account so i know someone's there if you don't have one i wont know your there.
     
  7. Filter

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't kill mine.
     
  8. Shadowluigi323
    OP

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i had both of those things installed but i don't know what to do.
     
  9. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    turn on wii hold reset preloader comes up go to homebrew channel run any region changer start again before you brick
     
  10. Shadowluigi323
    OP

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    ....its not working it just keeps reseting when i do it in Press A menu and it doesn't go further than that.
     
  11. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    UmeƄ
    Country:
    Sweden
    Stupid people like you kill Wiis; SoftMii just assists in the process ...
     
  12. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    last resort is a gcube controller start wii hold y
     
  13. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    you have to turn your wii on while holding / immediately pressing the reset button. then preloader menu should come up.
     
  14. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Menage730 i dont think he's doing it right, preloader should load,
    try holding reset while turning on your wii, not after its all ready on


    edit: beat again.lol
     
  15. Shadowluigi323
    OP

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    This is the only thing that worked but it just booted twilight which was inside and without a cd well it just says 3.2(USA)
    What should i do launch twilight hack is there a way i can launch homebrew channel just by replacing a boot.dol file?
    thanks.
     
  16. TheEnigmaLiesbro

    Newcomer TheEnigmaLiesbro Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    He's pressing reset but preloader isnt loading (he claims he has preloader)

    Y button on his GC controller loaded the disc channel but wont do anythign else

    after he press'd Y button during load he got a black screen wtih "3.2(USA)" in the lower right corner of the screen.

    ==================================

    Ok, so here's the thing. It will load his TP disc - I remember that the homebrew channel used to be loaded via twilight disc and not a channel right?

    Could someone tell him how to do that? If he can boot homebrew channel via twilight disc he can load softmii tweaks and get that theme off that caused this trouble or reinstall homebrew or regionfree
     
  17. Shadowluigi323
    OP

    Newcomer Shadowluigi323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I REMEMBER THERE WAS AN OLD BOOT.Elf file that just loaded the homebrew channel will that work it booted it but didnt install it so if thats possible to run homebrew then i think ill be able to fix it.

    PLEASE RESPOND AND HELP THANKS

    Someone please find a solution to my problem
     
  18. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know about that but search for semi brick fix disk your region either ntsc/ pal burn & same thing just insert the disc leave it like that for like 10 min turn off wii turn back on you should be up & running

    correct me if im wrong anybody
     
  19. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    also there a hbc iso google it dont know about that one
     
  20. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    look at my sig for the HBC boot disc you require.....
    It's in the brick fixing discs...
    It will only work if you have hbc installed already....
    if you dont have hbc look into the other autoboot discs...
    -kitt050383

    -- Off Topic--
    Yes all I have been away for a while sorry to all those I've ignored...
    Was in a bad car accident and unfortunately had to have my right arm
    amputated... no April fools joke here at all!!!! Then found out my dog...
    My best friend and basically my world has cancer and had to have a ton of
    surgery.... I will probably not be able to release my stuff an help people out to
    much... will do my best... -kitt
     

Share This Page