Softmii not recognizing Pikmin PAL game?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wiiownzzz, Feb 4, 2009.

Feb 4, 2009
  1. Wiiownzzz
    OP

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Well idk if it's just because it's a new game but my Wiis disc channel doesn't seem to recognize this game. I haven't tried it on Wiigators gamma because I would have to install the .wad again but if there are on recommendations in order for this game to work it would be nice.

    P.S. NOT THE GAMECUBE GAME!
     


  2. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    I just DL the same game (pal) and as I type it's about to be finish. Give the feed back in a minute.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    To run Gamma you need a channel? Since when? I'm almost sure nintendo tries now a little bit harder to fight import games, at least by not including video modes not needed in the region the games are released. What i mean: I'm sure the game only has PAL video mode code in it. You have to run it in PAL video mode, for example with Gamma and force PAL60.
     
  4. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Is it just patched to PAL? As far as I know, this game is only out in Japan. The Japanese version does not work with softmii. You have to do a special patching process to the disk image or If you turn on the forceregion hack in preloader, it may work, but it will fuck up other games.

    Or load it from gamma and force Japanese.
     
  5. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Patch it to usa with wii region free 1.2 and reburn. should work.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What's the special patching process you are talking about? Do you mean patch the region code and force japanese, or did you mean something else? Oh, and Pikmin is released in 2 days in germany, maybe it was released in another country earlier.
     
  7. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Here is the version I have:
    [Wii] Pikmin [PAL][MULTI5]
     
  8. Wiiownzzz
    OP

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    I have this one Pikmin.PAL.WII-SUSHi I got it off of iamadumbass.org, i'm going to try Wiigator and force...japanese you said??????????

    edited your post,we really dont care where you get your warez from but dont go advertising it
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's PAL, so try in this order, force NTSC, force PAL60 and then force PAL50. Force language should not be necessary.
     
  10. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    This is the patching process Ether taught me to get the Japanese version of Pikmin to work in my Softmii USA Wii.

    Just to be clear, it would show in the disc channel but when you started it it would just stay at a black screen. I patched it with the above method, reburned, and now it works great.
     
  11. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I usually force PAL60/50 with the Backup Launcher or use Region Free 1.2 to make it NTSC.
    That's how I'm playing Animal Crossing: Let's go to the City (PAL) and Sonic Riders Zero Gravity (PAL) on my USA Wii.
    Region free is recommended though so that you don't need the backup launcher.
    Sadly, I didn't use Region Free, so I have to use it. The games work well though... as well as they would through the Disk Channel with Softmii. XD
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice guide from him. That's exactly the way i would recommend it to patch the .iso, if you need to patch it. That's the .iso patch equivalent to force language in Gamma and SoftChip.
     
  13. Wiiownzzz
    OP

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Force NTSC did not work just froze at green scree, force PAL60 and PAL50 worked but was in black and white and the screen was sliding downward idk what that's called stuttering?
     
  14. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno. Mine is in japanese. The entire game. The site said its

    Pikmin [PAL] - Idiomas: Multi5

    and here is the box image

    [​IMG]

    Trust me, just try and force japanese.
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well the falling screen at PAL60 is bad. Try to load it with my toy, it has video mode patches included:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125909
    (it's a SoftChip mod)

    Try force NTSC 480i first and then if that doesn't work force PAL 576i -> NTSC 480i. If only the 2nd option works then you don't need to try to patch the main.dol of the .iso with the generic wii patcher, it wouldn't work. If the 1st option works, you can patch the .iso with the GWP if you prefer loading from the disc channel.
     
  16. Wiiownzzz
    OP

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i want to patch my iso according to some people but all i have is Wiiscrubber and whenever I get trucha signer EVEN IF I have key.bin in the same directory it say no Keyset or some shit like that. Is the "Trucha Sign It" step necessary?
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, if i were you i would try to play the game with my toy first. Like i said, it's possible that the generic wii patcher will be unable to patch the video mode. About the key, copy the common-key into the same folder and rename it common-key.bin and try with that. The Trucha Sign step is necessary with the Trucha Signer. WiiScrubber should be a good replacement for Trucha Signer and with that you don't need to trucha sign the .iso manually.
     
  18. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    You have to modify the hex code with the key. Its in the trucha readme. YOU CANT JUST SKIP STUFF WHEN YOU WANT, THIS IS WHY YOUR STUFF IS NOT WORKING TO BEGIN WITH.

    Does it work in Gamma with Japanese forced?
     
  19. Wiiownzzz
    OP

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, i'll play with your toy, lol. EVEN tho somebody had a post before this explaining how he patched his Pikmin.iso and it works.

    Bro, there is no Force japanese! I only see NTSC, PAL60, and PAL50.
     
  20. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Force Japanese language. I know it sounds like it wont work, but just try it for me.
     

Share This Page