Soft-Reset EZ Flash IV?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by stlolth, Jan 20, 2011.

Jan 20, 2011

Soft-Reset EZ Flash IV? by stlolth at 6:15 PM (5,862 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. stlolth
    OP

    Newcomer stlolth Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Croatia
    Is it possible to soft-reset ez flash IV? I can't find anything in the official wiki.
     
  2. Agamemnon

    Newcomer Agamemnon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    In the EZClient you have to hit the box that says soft reset patch for the games. As for the Rom menus and startup screen you are not able to soft reset back to it.
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    One of the first Google results for "ez-iv soft reset" leads me to http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=12821 where it's mentioned that Kuwanger's version of the sleephack mod can soft-reset to the EZ-IV menu that seems to work on homebrew as well.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Agamemnon

    Newcomer Agamemnon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    You can download it here.

    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/wiki/index.php?title=GBA_sleep_mode
     
  5. Catastrophic

    Member Catastrophic Perfectly Normal

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Iceland
    The newest EZ4-Client apparently has a glitch where you can't select your prefered key combination for soft reset. Download an older version here: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?bm0mwkfbj48qqfg

    Simply go to config then reset key. Once you've configured what you want click ok then go back to the new client. I personally use L+Right+A+Start
     
  6. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    This is the way to go, since some games don't work with the default Soft-Reset patch from EZClient.
    (For example, a RTC patched version of Pokémon Ruby won't work with EZClient's Soft Reset patch.)
     
  7. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    "EZClient's RTC Patch?" Which client are you using Pingouin7?
     
  8. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Meant Soft Reset.
     

Share This Page