So madworld....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sahduk, Mar 13, 2009.

Mar 13, 2009

So madworld.... by Sahduk at 10:21 PM (2,296 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I have 3.2e wii I have preloader installed. cIOScorp, wiigators gamma loader and the IOS38-53-55 installed, but im still getting the 002 error with a 1.1 madworld ntsc.

    What exactly do I need to install to play this game O_O?

    so about this thread but I dont know what else to do, Iv looked at other threads but they dont seem to have the same problem as me.
     
  2. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    try playing it under softchip, ive heard this has been helping some people.
     
  3. Firehead03

    Newcomer Firehead03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Have cIOS36rev8 installed?
     
  4. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Yea firehead I just installed rev8 and it worked perfectly after I forced ntsc....sadly the game went into black and white (not being funny)
     
  5. myers

    Newcomer myers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well iv got softmi on my pal wii.....i got ntsc madworld by wiisos (found on well known sites)
    burnt on cheap dvd- using nero at 12x-16x speed

    works perfect with gamma 0.3 but not in disc channel (black screen)

    hope this helps [​IMG]
     
  6. pebls123

    Member pebls123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I dont see what problem people are getting i just downloaded burnt and inserted it into my softmiid wii and it played straight from disc channel without anything so i would suggest reinstalling cioscorp from softmii( the one with cios 38 fix, cios 53 fix, ect)
     
  7. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    if you don't have another disc to reburn and don't feel like reinstalling softchip, use the 002fix gamma, or if it;s an original copy, you can use geckoOS 002fix too.
     
  8. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering but how do I get some of the colour to show? Everything seems to be in balck and white, even the healthscreen and the blood is grey and blotchie.
     
  9. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok i may have found something for this to work


    ok i was unable to load with the disc cha

    so i was setting up my friends and figerd out if you reinstall cioscorp then remove your hacks file then reinstall the hacks that come with softmii 2.1.1 it will load in the disc channel

    give it a try it worked for me [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    yea so how do I get some of the colours back in the game?
     
  11. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    reinstall cioscorp or

    you can do this for a quick fix...or install cioscorp...

    BackupLauncherChannel Wii-ish Update, BLC with 002 Fix, Autoboot, Button "1" Config Menu AND OCARINA
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125940
     
  12. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States

    so if i install this my madworld will be in colour?

    Becuase right now its completely black and white, even the blood.
     
  13. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Use the PAL version then it´s in colour ;P
    or you will have to patch the Video mode with VideoModeChanger or somethhing similar
     
  14. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    dam I have an ntsc one ¬_¬

    can I patch this to pal?

    or is there something else I can do?
     
  15. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  16. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the game is in B&W anyway, what do you want to see.?? the blood..?? [​IMG]
     
  17. NeoNight

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    You can use gamma with the 002 fix the only problem i've had so far is the game going into a black screen at one point. Not sure what to do about that though....
     
  18. theBLUEBIRD

    Newcomer theBLUEBIRD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    The Mountain
    Country:
    Norway
    Sheeshes, people..!
    This game IS black and white!
     
  19. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands

    this is really a DUMB reply, we all know that the game is in black and white, but what the guy means is that he has a pal wii, an ntsc copy of the game, and a tv that can't do ntsc output. (most ntsc games will play in color btw this is one that does not happely, especialy when forced in the gamma loader it will hang black or green screen). in this case everything is black and white, and no nice grafics also cos everything is a bit blurred

    so the solution is to download wiipowers mytoy then force pal 60 hrz. then don't press the home button when playing coz madworld don't like that when video patched. It'll hang
     

Share This Page