So i ran the downgrader ....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DDave, Dec 30, 2008.

Dec 30, 2008

So i ran the downgrader .... by DDave at 12:06 AM (1,456 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    And it just restarted my wii, any ideas?

    im on CIOS36 if that makes a difference.

    Once again thanks guys (sorry for alot of topic starts, just wanna get this thing done.)
     


  2. Tylervit2418

    Newcomer Tylervit2418 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    well did you get to the right firmware? Or did it go to the menu and nothing changed?
     
  3. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing happened, i clicked it the screen went black i got booted back to the health and saftey screen i pressed A, checked my firmware, still 3.1E
     
  4. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    what exactly were u trying to do ?
     
  5. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade from 3.1E to 3.2E
     
  6. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Any 1 have a clue (sorry to bump)
     
  7. Awesome turtwig

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You need wi-fi to get the downgrades.
     
  8. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Ive got the internet enabled ... Connected and working.
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hmm, try another cios downgrader maybe?
     
  10. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I did that too, didnt work [​IMG]
     
  11. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Are you following any guide, any guide at all?

    IF so, try following EoC's guide, that might help ya out.
     
  12. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i was following his guide, he just says run the installer dont install nothing else, i do and what i said above just happens.
     
  13. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hmm..... try starting all over again, beginning from updating your wii, and doing the guide.

    I did the same.
     
  14. DDave
    OP

    Newcomer DDave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    But i dont need to do anything else, i installed the homebrew channel its just clicking this application and installing it ...
     
  15. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Nah, follow the guide from step 1.

    I am sure my Wii has a previously installed cIOS. But I just update and ran through the downgrading process anyway.

    Posts merged

    And yea, if you have hbc, then just follow the guide from Step 1.
     
  16. Jizmo

    Member Jizmo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have anything plugged into the USB or GC ports. If so remove them. Decices in those ports cause problems with some homebrew apps. For Instance... I get a code dump with softchip if my ITouch is plugged into the USB port to charge.
     
  17. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  18. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you havn't mentioned installing the ciosfix.wad, did you do it and forget to mention it or did you just not install it because the deowngrader needs the cios fix or any other cios249 otherwise it reboots
     
  19. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    why everyone always told other to install cIOS_fix.wad when it's like 2 versions old, there is the newer cIOS36_r7 you know..!! [​IMG]
     
  20. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    You dident install IOS16-64.wad or the CIOS-fix.wad did you?
    Install those wads and you'll problebly get it working.

    And I think your saying that this is what you did...

    You booted up downgrader and clicked load and it loads up and all it just did was restart your wii?
     

Share This Page