Hacking So i ran the downgrader ....

DDave

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
And it just restarted my wii, any ideas?

im on CIOS36 if that makes a difference.

Once again thanks guys (sorry for alot of topic starts, just wanna get this thing done.)
 

DDave

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
Nothing happened, i clicked it the screen went black i got booted back to the health and saftey screen i pressed A, checked my firmware, still 3.1E
 

DDave

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
I did that too, didnt work
frown.gif
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Are you following any guide, any guide at all?

IF so, try following EoC's guide, that might help ya out.
 

DDave

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
Yeah i was following his guide, he just says run the installer dont install nothing else, i do and what i said above just happens.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
hmm..... try starting all over again, beginning from updating your wii, and doing the guide.

I did the same.
 

DDave

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
But i dont need to do anything else, i installed the homebrew channel its just clicking this application and installing it ...
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Nah, follow the guide from step 1.

I am sure my Wii has a previously installed cIOS. But I just update and ran through the downgrading process anyway.

Posts merged

And yea, if you have hbc, then just follow the guide from Step 1.
 

Jizmo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
500
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Do you have anything plugged into the USB or GC ports. If so remove them. Decices in those ports cause problems with some homebrew apps. For Instance... I get a code dump with softchip if my ITouch is plugged into the USB port to charge.
 

nutta_nic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
556
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
you havn't mentioned installing the ciosfix.wad, did you do it and forget to mention it or did you just not install it because the deowngrader needs the cios fix or any other cios249 otherwise it reboots
 

Vidboy10

Tsardom
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
2,617
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Vancouver, B.C
Website
Visit site
XP
920
Country
Canada
You dident install IOS16-64.wad or the CIOS-fix.wad did you?
Install those wads and you'll problebly get it working.

And I think your saying that this is what you did...

You booted up downgrader and clicked load and it loads up and all it just did was restart your wii?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    NinStar @ NinStar: @HiradeGirl I'm real during the moments you are sleeping