Hacking So How Do You Play Your Back-Ups These Days.???

20clarky08

Official Wii Freak
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
844
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
ScouseLand
Website
20clarky08.googlepages.com
XP
79
Country
Ok Guys...over the past few days alone has seen yet another method for booting backup games.

I myself have adopted this method.

Soo......

How Do You Play Your Back Ups?? Which Loader Do You Use?? Which cIOS have you got installed? Or Which Modchip Do You Use?

just trying to get a general picture on the most comment setup out there today.


20clarky08
 

theauth0r

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
29
Country
I used everything in Backup Launcher 0.3 Gamma with 002 fix by djtaz.

I found that out of all of the different guides on here this one was the best and easiest one to follow
smile.gif

I dont have a modchip & I've only just started looking into homebrew, so i'm sure my prefs will change down the line.

Currently on 3.2E with starfall, cIOS36_rev7, & Wiiish-BKUP loader.
 

djdynamite123

Master Of Hardcore!
Banned
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,788
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Redcar, England UK
Website
www.djdynamite.bravehost.com
XP
136
Country
been modded since January 2007 Old Wiinja v2 still going strong
smile.gif

yeah first Gen Chip cannot bypass 001
i never trucha anything unless needed.....
Always used Disc channel, but when 001 kept on appearing i wasn't using my wii, then august 08 came, i couldn't play trucha signed games from my brother, so as a result jumped to homebrew.....
Region Free, GeckoOS, SoftChip...
i load games with SoftChip only:)
My signature tells what system I'm on
smile.gif
and as always your'e hell of allot safer with a chip, and not to patch your menu completely....
 

Skarface05

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
453
Trophies
0
Location
Bath
Website
Visit site
XP
66
Country
Well

3.2 Starfall, all IOS patched to CIOS bar 16 and preloader also installed.

Loading direct from Disc Channel for PAL games and from Gamma for NTSC games.

Still hopin to find a way to make region free work with the modified CIOS's.
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
312
Country
Mexico
I haven't played since a long time now, but you could say I am using the Gamma Loader (rebooter function) still ('till my Wiinea Pig get fixed)
tongue.gif
 

Joey R.

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Oviedo, Asturias
Website
Visit site
XP
47
Country
My 3.2E Wii's softmodded with Starfall and Gamma 0.3 w/002 Fix. I launch my backups from the Backup Loader Channel.

PS: It seems I've been out of the loop... Which is this new method for loading games? How do you launch backups from the Disk Channel?
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
WiiBoss chip with YAOSM on it. Working perfectly, all games boot fine from the disc channel itself. Well except for 002 error games, I have to load them through gecko os.
 

mestapho

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
266
Trophies
0
XP
60
Country
United States
3.2U Downgraded from 3.3 and starfalled.

Currently using Gamma .3 to launch back-ups, but

patiently (read - put myself in restraints to keep from pulling the trigger)

waiting for more thorough testing of Cioscorp.
 

IronMask

Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
850
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere in USA
Website
ironmaskshideout.blogspot.com
XP
184
Country
United States
Joey R. said:
My 3.2E Wii's softmodded with Starfall and Gamma 0.3 w/002 Fix. I launch my backups from the Backup Loader Channel.

PS: It seems I've been out of the loop... Which is this new method for loading games? How do you launch backups from the Disk Channel?


There's a thread about it...but you will have to dig out the important stuff yourself... because there is no "official" release of CIOSCORP until further testing is done..
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=127363
 

drock360

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
United States
Website
Visit site
XP
107
Country
United States
Wii with key-clip programmed with the Wiikey v1 firmware. Softmodded with the Twilight Hack and HBC. Works like a charm, except with Animal Crossing. If someone knows how to fix that, please tell me.
 

Diffusion

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2007
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
160
Country
United States
Yowii w/ YAOSM 3.2 firmware.

drock360 said:
Wii with key-clip programmed with the Wiikey v1 firmware. Softmodded with the Twilight Hack and HBC. Works like a charm, except with Animal Crossing. If someone knows how to fix that, please tell me.

Install IOS38
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Damn near $20 so fuck them