So... Anyone get AC: Discovery to work on this?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by abrack08, Nov 23, 2009.

Nov 23, 2009
  1. abrack08
    OP

    Newcomer abrack08 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded it, and the .rar was full of a bunch of different .rar's, which seemed strange, and they all seemed to have the same file in them so I extracted one and put it on my card, but I get an error when I try to boot the game. I just have the 1.17 DSTT firmware, and I'm using YSmenu, probably not that up to date because it's the same version I've had since last April or so. I'm using a DSphat by the way. Can this game work? Do I need the "new" a0# firmware?
     
  2. r0man

    Member r0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Seattle, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Assassins Creed: Discovery is a hybrid game, meant for both the DSi and the DS. I do not believe that it will ever work on a DSTT without a firmware update.
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Not true... There is a patch for the game that allows it to work on an R4 with the official 1.18 firmware.
     
  4. r0man

    Member r0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Seattle, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Would you mind sharing that?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  6. Donato_Dobango

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure why you link to that fix in the DSTT forum.

    I tried it on my flashcart running the latest unofficial DSTT firmware and still get the same ol' loading error -4.
     
  7. chnkpk

    Newcomer chnkpk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Well he didn't, it was response to "This is the r4 fix"
     

Share This Page