Sniper: Ghost Warrior Problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by 67birdman, Jun 28, 2010.

Jun 28, 2010

Sniper: Ghost Warrior Problem by 67birdman at 8:15 PM (2,871 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys,
    I recently got Sniper Ghost Warrior for PC [​IMG]
    I know for one that my system requirements are better than the minimum.
    So I can run it smoothly.
    But this isn't the problem, whenever I change the graphics from "best quality" to "balanced"
    It says to restart the game for it to take effect, but when I do its still the same.
    Please help, the game is running quite slow, its a sick game so I really wanna play it.
    Thanks
    BTW my specs are:
    Intel Core2 Duo E6300 @1.86 GHZ
    ATI Radeon X1600 512MB
    2 GB RAM
    Windows Vista Home Premium- 32bit
     
  2. devilguy370

    Member devilguy370 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    SF, YaY aReA
    Country:
    United States
    first of all, sniper ghost warrior is published by a shitty publisher. dont be surprised if you get some errors. but uhm, i guess you gotta keep trying. try and customize your own settings
     
  3. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL yea, never heard of City Interactive..
    And how would I do that?
    I need help plzz, isn't anyone else having this problem?
    The settings dont save when I restart [​IMG]
     
  4. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    minimum graphics required is x1650, don't think you'll be getting too far with your x1600 even if you do change the settings.

    anywho, seems to be a bug. a few other people have the same issue.
     
  5. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea thats what it is, its a 1650 series or something..
    So if its a bug, are they gonna release an update or something to fix it then?
     
  6. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Have you checked your CCC setting? If you haven't, open CCC, go to the graphics setting and check on all the Use Application Settings boxes. [​IMG]

    I just played this game BTW. [​IMG]
     
  7. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL this game looks sick, and is pretty fun [​IMG]
    Changing the application settings didn't help..
    Man I should've gotten an nVidia card.. Less problems to deal with [​IMG]
     

Share This Page