SMG2 and Lego Harry Potter

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by fizzmaister, Jul 13, 2010.

Jul 13, 2010

SMG2 and Lego Harry Potter by fizzmaister at 8:45 PM (1,456 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. fizzmaister
    OP

    Newcomer fizzmaister Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hello. I'd like to play my copies of SMG2 and Lego Harry Potter. When I try loading SMG2 I get a black screen with white letters and numbers. I haven't tried Lego HP yet.

    I have a 3.3U
    Gecko OS updated from a "wii fit plus" disc (don't know what version that got me to)
    I have HBC and DVDX
    cios r19
    The latest final (not beta) NeoGamma
    I load from disc.

    I don't have bootmii (either ios or boot2 (while bannerbombing, it said I could install at boot2, I don't know if it's still true)), priiloader, or any other loadtime program. I don't have an available external HDD although I might get one later in the year.

    Thanks in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. elimist

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    First install bootmii ios. Everyone can install the ios. If hackmii said you cant install bootmii boot2, you never will be on that wii. Are you loading the game with geco or neogamma?
     
  3. MrDiesel

    Member MrDiesel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    My PC :)
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you could, you will still be able to install it as boot2. Do that first, and make a NAND backup. Then you have maximum brick protection.
     
  4. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    What does it say?
     
  5. fizzmaister
    OP

    Newcomer fizzmaister Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Do I install bootmii by running bannerbomb with hackmii again, or is there a simpler way?

    I'm loading with NeoGamma. I'm not CORPed up so Gecko only works with originals.

    @Delta: I don't know I never looked to closely and I'm not near my wii right now so I can't check.
     
  6. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    Run the hackmii installer from hbc
     
  7. fizzmaister
    OP

    Newcomer fizzmaister Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
  8. fizzmaister
    OP

    Newcomer fizzmaister Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the double post/bump, but could someone please answer my question? I'm assuming that I need some newer IOS, but I don't know which one. The post above shows what happens when I try loading it with NeoGamma 8 Final, and cIOS r19.
     
  9. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    1st of all downgrade ur cIOS249 to rev17 cause pretty much most/all USB Loaders r most compatible w/ rev17 than rev18+!! lol That's y ur getting that Code Dump everytime u load SMG 2!! lol
     
  10. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Or try latest CFG USB loader and V19 of cIOS249
     
  11. 75UR15

    Newcomer 75UR15 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Two things of note, one I agree with downgrading to cIOS38 R17, but it also helps if you load that particular game once from the disc first. I can vouch that SMG2 works 100% with r17 using USB LoaderGX r937. (There is a newer version of gx but I haven't tested it). That black screen just means the wii crashed (no damage just a hard reset).
     
  12. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    also works splendidly with 222-mload v5
     

Share This Page