Smash Bros 3DS CIA Problem

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by ReRT, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    After installing the Smash Bros .cia through DevMenu on RxTools (9.2.0E) I get an error when opening the installed app telling me to restart my DS. Please help me through this, I am very knew to the 3DS hacking scene and just want the game + online.
     
  2. BADDINOROX99

    BADDINOROX99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    648
    230
    Sep 9, 2015
    United States
    try updating your EMUNAND it's fine as long as your NANDS are unlinked
     
  3. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    Hey, thanks for the fast reply. How would I go about updating my EmuNand?

    ALSO, how do I verify my NANDs are unlinked. I believe they are but I am not sure.
     
    Last edited by ReRT, Jun 12, 2016
  4. wiiu more like pee u

    wiiu more like pee u GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    273
    107
    Jan 31, 2016
    United States
    update through setting as you would normally. Be sure that youre in emunand, it should say rx-e then your version number, or something like that.
     
  5. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    Alright, what will that affect? Will I have to reinstall browserhax and menuhax? Will I have to reinstall RxTools? Will anything change? What version will it update to?
     
  6. Roomsaver

    Roomsaver GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    951
    243
    Sep 7, 2015
    United States
    garfield kart grand prix
    You'll be on the newest version (11.0).
     
  7. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    Will my stuff be deleted?
     
  8. Roomsaver

    Roomsaver GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    951
    243
    Sep 7, 2015
    United States
    garfield kart grand prix
    It just updates like it normally would... What do you mean reinstall browserhax? If your NANDs are unlinked you shouldn't have to worry.
     
  9. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    And how do I check if my NANDs are unlinked?
     
  10. Roomsaver

    Roomsaver GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    951
    243
    Sep 7, 2015
    United States
    garfield kart grand prix
    You're using menuhax, I assume? If you boot into sysNAND you shouldn't have a theme and it should look different from your emuNAND. Theoretically.
     
  11. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,976
    908
    Sep 18, 2014
    United States
    It doesn't matter if your nands are linked or not. If anyone tells you that it'll update your sysnand, they are wrong.
     
  12. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    Ok thank you so much! When I update it it says, error to update... Please help!
     
  13. ReRT
    OP

    ReRT Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    By that I mean, I go through system settings and then when I try updating it tells me an error occured and it restarts. I really need to fix this!
     
  14. BADDINOROX99

    BADDINOROX99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    648
    230
    Sep 9, 2015
    United States
    to unlink NANDS you gotta format sysnand

    But to be honest I haven't done it since January so I'm not sure if it messes with your menuhax entry point
     
  15. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    11,472
    6,163
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Make sure your 3DS is connected to a good internet source, and you're not using TubeHax DNS or blocking Nintendo servers.

    Also, make sure you're in emuNAND, enter system settings, and Do Not Exit before updating. If you go into emuNAND, go into settings, go out, and go back in, now you're in sysNAND and if you update from there you will be updating your real system.
     
    Last edited by Quantumcat, Jun 12, 2016