Smash Brawl USB Loader stage select freeze

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Slayer9x9, Jun 12, 2010.

Jun 12, 2010
  1. Slayer9x9
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer9x9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all.

    Problem: After booting the dual layer brawl disk off my usb hard drive, everything seems
    to work until I get to the stage select screen - then it freezes my wii with a loud BEEEEEP.


    My Wii is as follows:

    -firmware v4.x, using cios249 rev 19 base 37
    -Monster Hunter Tri works great as of now...


    I tried googleing different solutions, ex) hermes 222,223 v5 installer/ios38 rev17, etc..
    NOTHING worked, I still have the freeze.

    I ask of you friends, what is the best possible combination of cios's to get this d*** game working? [​IMG]
     
  2. Slayer9x9
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer9x9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
  3. Etkar.H

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    Dude, there's an edit button up there. And I dont hope you're making another reply just to make the thread to the top of the category page...
    I cant help you when you say:
    What firware is it? 4.1? 4.2? Check that please.
     
  4. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    'Nuff said

    Ontopic: Bad dump?
     
  5. mayu29

    Member mayu29 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Romania
    You have to install only the game partition with WiiBackup Manager.
     
  6. Slayer9x9
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer9x9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry 'bout that - I didn't realize bumping was against the rules of the internet.
     
  7. Slayer9x9
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer9x9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I tried that - and of course, it doesn't work.

    I ask again, WHAT cios/ios combination works for this game???
     

Share This Page