slot 2 question?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cerenade, Sep 17, 2008.

Sep 17, 2008

slot 2 question? by cerenade at 11:02 AM (913 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well my 3 in 1 should be here in about half hour(when the bloody postman hurrys up), so i wanted to know can i load the slot 2 device from the ak2 without having a loader on the mirco sd?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I believe that both the official and AIO menus will do that.

    -Bri
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i have been running AKAIO on my rpg and the 3-in-1 works perfectly. the custom firmware is set up to auto patch gba games, boot ram for the nds browser, etc. there is a section of the AKAIO menu for setting up options. i do believe the official firmware does the same type of things, but i've never used it so i can't confirm it.

    -another world
     

Share This Page