?
  1. Yes

    5 vote(s)
    41.7%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. You are crazy for thinking this is possible

    7 vote(s)
    58.3%
  4. Chicken

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. 12 voter(s)
  1. Dionicio3

    OP Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    Hello! This may seem like a very, very odd question, but its it possible to add a slot 2 to a 3DS with a cfw so a slot two icon appears on the home menu? I know this is most likely not possible, but it doesn't hurt to ask. If not possible on a 3DS, maybe it could be possible on a DSi?
     
  2. Byokugen

    Byokugen Unit_01
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,541
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Not possible, no way no how, well at least for now. And I wouldn't bet on it
     
  3. Dionicio3

    OP Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, thanks.
     
  4. Byokugen

    Byokugen Unit_01
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,541
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Welcome! I like all sorts of progress, remember Sega Saturn was unhackable until last year, so 11 years :-)
     
  5. Dionicio3

    OP Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, can you help me out with this?
     
  6. Byokugen

    Byokugen Unit_01
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,541
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Disassemble it, clean it with either electronic cleaner or isopropyl alcohol, I would to think that urine was from some sort of a rodent or a pet. Urine can be a bit acidic so keep that in mind. Screens will probably have to.be replaced. The reason that the top screen shuts of has to be the ribbon cable, try reseating it, or maybe replacing it.
     
  7. Dionicio3

    OP Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks
     
  8. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,248
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is 0 hardware of the GBA inside the 3DS, not to mention that it would never ever fit.
     
  9. Dionicio3

    OP Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    Ok
     
  10. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    >gba slot in 3ds
    OK
    why don't use GBA ROM injection and install the CIA? :L
    3DS/DSi doesn't have GBA hardware, so nah. (3DS GBA > GBA VC emulation)
     
  11. Dionicio3

    OP Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    I get it. It was just a random idea I had.
     
  12. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yeah, it's like NeoGeoPocket with Gameboy slot lmao
     
    Byokugen likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Hardmod,