Sloane to McHale patch?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by regnad, Jul 5, 2009.

Jul 5, 2009

Sloane to McHale patch? by regnad at 4:45 AM (1,110 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    Anyone gotten Sloane to McHale to work? It just jumps back to the beginning after the first puzzle.

    Seems like others have this problem too. Has a cracked version been posted, or a patch of some kind?
     
  2. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    I see this was discussed a while ago: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=156...p;#entry2099845

    Somebody supplied a file packaged as patch.rar with everything necessary to get this rom going.

    But it also seems as if the patch disappeared almost immediately and hasn't been re-upped.

    Any advice? Is this patch still to be had anywhere?
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just get a flash cart like ak2 or ak2i [​IMG]
    it autopatches it

    if you are using DSTT try the new unofficial 1.17a
    r4? then you have to google hard for it [​IMG]
     
  4. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    I've Googled damn hard for it.

    Any help? Pretty please?!
     
  5. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    Anybody?

    Please please please please?!
     
  6. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiki.scorpei.com/index.php/R4_compatibility_list

    Ctrl+F "Sloane"

    Apparently YsMenu is the fix for this with the correct kernel... APPARENTLY.

    I'm not sure, and I don't have an R4 (Well I do, but I don't use it >:|) so umm, have fun if it works, ifnot just post back so someone else can possibly help you.
     
  7. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    There was a patch available about a month ago up on Megaupload called patch.rar. It's gone now, and I can't find it elsewhere.

    Apparently it worked. Anybody know what happened to it?
     

Share This Page