1. FunThomas

    FunThomas GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    but i think not yet with loadiineGX2 ;-)

    for me the LoadiineV4 + Pygecko version is so unstable and crashes so often so its nearly unusable :(
    the only working version is loadiine v3 + pygecko for me (but there only some games are working)

    it would be nice if @Onion_Knight could check if its possible to include in loadiineGX2 ;-)
     
    eco95 likes this.
  2. Onion_Knight

    OP Onion_Knight GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    Its very possible to include in GX2, I could move PyGecko's codehandler to GX2 today, but until I stabilize it, there isn't any point.
     
    eco95 likes this.
  3. FunThomas

    FunThomas GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    if you need someone to test/check some things i would help, in about 2h i'll be in irc
     
  4. Onion_Knight

    OP Onion_Knight GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    Not working on it today. I'm playing in 4.0.3 fw right now
     
    eco95 likes this.
  5. FunThomas

    FunThomas GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    ok so when i can help you someday send me a message
     
  6. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    So, from I now on I'm going to triple check for stupid mistakes before posting on this site, because I'm sure you all are tired of me posting then solving my own problems. While @Onion_Knight 's reply was very helpful, it didn't address the cause of my specific problem, which I've since determined was (yet again) codes left on. This time, for whatever reason, the Adventure Map item codes for the Termina map were still on. I could've sworn I put # in front of them all, but sure enough, when using the code loader, it was saying "3 one time codes" and "3 constant codes" which clued me in to what was wrong. Apparently, as I wasn't playing on that Adventure Map, those codes were doing wonky stuff, which is likely why the system locked up when backing out to the home menu.
     
  7. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    When the loader just randomly stops resolving recheats partway through a level in Hyrule Warriors, is there a way to get it to start again without rebooting the console or PC?
     
  8. Onion_Knight

    OP Onion_Knight GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    Just hit CTRL-C or CTRL-Z. It will end the session. You can than start it up again and it should start. That can happen sometimes....if it happens too many times though, it will hang hang the gecko process.
     
    eco95 likes this.
  9. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    What do those keystrokes correspond to in the Command Prompt, because I'm using Terminal on a Mac.
     
  10. GinBunBun

    GinBunBun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware does this work up to?
     
  11. Onion_Knight

    OP Onion_Knight GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    Command-C maybe, Command-Z
     
    eco95 likes this.
  12. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    I meant what are Ctrl+C and Ctrl+Z supposed to do in Windows? I'll find the equivalent combo in Terminal myself, but I need to know what those do in Windows, first. Do they terminate the running script?
     
  13. Onion_Knight

    OP Onion_Knight GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    Yes, they do, but they won't cause the computer to crash or the Wii U.
     
    eco95 likes this.
  14. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. I'll look up what the equivalent command is in Terminal.
     
  15. BullyWiiPlaza

    BullyWiiPlaza Nintendo Hacking <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,931
    Country:
    Germany
    You're supposed to use this instead.
     
  16. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    That'd be nice. But I can't seem to get the AIO exploit to run but once out of every 10 attempts or so. It's a massive time sink trying to get it to run. Even if I do, I don't have Hyrule Warriors codes for the new format. How does one convert them? Specifically these:

    #Damage Taken Player 1 (for "No damage taken" rank)
    #10705D5C 00000000

    #Damage Taken Player 2 (for "No damage taken" rank)
    #10705D60 00000000

    #Kills Made Player 1
    #10705D60 00000000

    #Kills Made Player 2
    #10705F88 00000000
    #Note: Player 1 and 2 stats for damage taken and kills made are calculated together for goals.

    #Max Special
    #10705DDC 03030000

    #Max Magic
    #10705DEC 01010000
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Simple, Loader, Cheat