Sigma Star Saga and EZ4

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Ogyukos, Oct 2, 2011.

Oct 2, 2011

Sigma Star Saga and EZ4 by Ogyukos at 5:21 PM (797 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Ogyukos
    OP

    Newcomer Ogyukos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I have a question about this game and the EZ4 flash cart.

    I'm having problems with saving in this game. When saving, it won't create a save file.

    I tried patching it using the EZ4 client, assuming it's the latest one, but the game becomes unresponsive when I do so.

    Is there a different way to patch the game?
     
  2. Ogyukos
    OP

    Newcomer Ogyukos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering if no one else tried this out or not.

    All the other games I played works and saves fine so I'm not sure if it's just Sigma Star Saga or not.
     
  3. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Yea, the problem is the reset patch. Basically, the reset patch replaces areas where key input is read with a jump to a separate routine to check for the reset key combination and then if it's not found jumps back with the actual key(s) read. The problem is, they apparently didn't test out Sigma Star Saga properly and end up not returning the keys in the right register/destroying other registers (I forget which it is). The solution is simply to disable the reset patch. You can use my sleephack to add back a reset combination, but be warned that you'll get a buzzing sound when you press certain buttons; so, you might want to just accept not having any reset combination. Either that or, I or someone else could get around to making a patch at some point, but that might be in the distant future/never.
     
  4. Ogyukos
    OP

    Newcomer Ogyukos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I tried that out earlier and that happened =_=

    Guess I'll have to stick with the vba for this one.

    Do you know if there are other games that do the same thing?
     
  5. libertyernie

    Newcomer libertyernie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    You might just want to forgo the reset patch and switch the console off then on to write the save file.
     
  6. Ogyukos
    OP

    Newcomer Ogyukos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean patch the game in without the reset control or just put the game in without any patch?

    I tried both and it wouldn't save.
     

Share This Page