Should Moonshell2 be remade as a firmware?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bekar, Dec 16, 2009.

?

Should the creator of Moonshell2 remake it as a whole new firmware (For R4, EDGE, M3, etc?)

  1. Of Course!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No, that would be stupid.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. I prefer other firmware.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. What on Earth is Moonshell2 !?

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Dec 16, 2009
  1. bekar
    OP

    Member bekar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    What do you think? Should the author of Moonshell2 remake it with .NDS file and USRCHEAT.DAT support? I think it'd be excellent
    since Moonshell2 is the best design I have ever seen on any card of a DS.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Come on! If we're lucky the creator will come and see this post!!!
     
  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it's been evident that Moonlight does not support commercial ROM loading and would be against this idea. All you have to do is move on from your R4. Besides, you can already do ROM loading using YSmenu.
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Which is funny (read: hypocritical) given that Moonlight developed the Sakura firmware for M3...

    But whatever...
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC not really since the M3/gbalpha team put the rom loading into it. Moonlight just designed everything else.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Still would have been known that it would (most likely/definitely) happen given that it was written for a flash cart team.

    I guess I just have no patience for people who make something then complain how it's used.
    Like Yasu not wanting YSMenu to be mirrored anywhere but his referral farm site.
     
  6. bekar
    OP

    Member bekar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, but it doesn't have nearly as good interface and sleek design as Moonshell2. [​IMG]
    And also, I don't really think YSMenu is very user-friendly, but that's just my opinion... [​IMG]
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Then go get ysloader + ms 2.06. It can't do cheats unless you boot into ysmenu but it can launch games.
     
  8. bekar
    OP

    Member bekar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    What on Earth is that... couldn't find it in a Google search...
    Please provide a link.
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    there now go home an play with moonshell
     
  10. bekar
    OP

    Member bekar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work. I put the 'nds.YSloaderForMS2' file in the right place, but when I boot a .NDS file it just goes straight back to YSMenu.
    Then I have to select it again. I want it to boot straight.
     
  11. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Modify the .ini file. On defaualt it is set to boot straight to the ROM though. If you're using linoul's loader, Hold down B to load YSMenu so you can use cheats.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Open the moonshel2\extlink folder

    You should have a config.ini file.
    Make sure it says "autoboot=1".


    Also make sure you have a YSMenu.ini file in your TTMenu folder
     

Share This Page