1. Zaraf

    OP Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Canada
    So I just came back to GBAtemp after almost a year absence and was quite surprised to see that we actually have a working flash card, even if it's not quite 100%.

    Now most of this Gateway 1.0 going on back in Jul/Aug and now I hear there might be a Gateway 2.0 coming "soon"? Since I never got the original one, is it better just to wait it out awhile longer and hope for the 2.0? Or just take the plunge with the working one? I'm not too familiar with how reliable the 2.0 expectation is.
     
  2. frogboy

    frogboy lacking both style and grace
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,433
    Country:
    United States
    2.0 is a new firmware, not a new card.
     
  3. Ericthegreat

    Ericthegreat Not New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,389
    Country:
    United States
    I'm waiting.
     
  4. Zaraf

    OP Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh that sounds great then! I didn't realize that it was a firmware update. Had it in my head that it was hardware. I guess seeing all of those cards back on the DS scene had me thinking like that. It was annoying buying a card only to have it become obsolete in a few months when something better came out.
     
  5. Reploid

    Reploid GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,956
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    I would wait for 2.0 anyway. Wonder if it will ever be released.
     
  6. CJL18

    CJL18 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
    It hasn't even been a month since they announced 2.0 and a lot of people are having counts lol.. the reason for the delay is because of the clones I'm guessing there adding security so other teams wont be able to copy there work but I'm just assuming this:P
     
  7. keubibo

    keubibo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    2.0 is a new filmware which will be released "soon" and :hateit: I'm waiting for it
     
  8. RenegadeKid

    RenegadeKid GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    454
    Country:
    France
    Yes, because of these shitty clones.
     
  9. TheDreamLord

    TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    939
    Country:
    I feel it's taking so long not because of clones but because of the sheer size of the update and the changes it makes to the 3DS.

    If you think about it, they could easily fuck up your 3DS with this, and there is a LOT of testing that must be done. Otherwise they could ruin their name and then people would buy more clones, unknowing that the clones just rip off the GW updates.
     
  10. Zaraf

    OP Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Canada
    By the way, why are there two cards with the Gateway?
     
  11. Nurio

    Nurio That Kirby fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    Netherlands
    One card is a DS mode card used to install the hack/exploit. (This is the blue card)
    You then boot up the hack by going to your DS profile. This will enter Gateway mode.
    Once in Gateway mode, you can use the red card to play the actual 3DS roms.
     
  12. Zaraf

    OP Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you need to do this every time you turn your 3DS on? Or when you switch a game?
     
  13. TheDreamLord

    TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    939
    Country:
    Every time you load DS-mode either through a game or whatever you will need to rerun it.
     
  14. Nurio

    Nurio That Kirby fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    Netherlands
    To clarify the answer a bit...
    You need to install the hack (i.e. use the blue card) every time you enter DS mode (thus, every time you play a DS game on your 3DS).
    You need to have the hack installed to enter Gateway mode. (If you don't have the hack installed, it'll just show the actual settings when you go to your DS profile settings instead of going into Gateway mode.)
    You need to enter Gateway mode every time you restart your 3DS.
     
  15. Zaraf

    OP Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha, this reminds me of all the "PassMe" stuff we had to do with the first bunch of flash cards for the DS.
     
  16. user64

    user64 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    What about when you enter DSi mode (dsiware)? Or play a DSi enhanced cartridge (not a rom)?

    Yeah it does seem a bit like that.
     
  17. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    The DSi mode is almost the same as the DS mode (and the DSi is emulated for the DS mode). I think that it's the same concerning the GW launcher.
     
    user64 likes this.
  18. Kane49

    Kane49 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    446
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I might be alone in this but i dont usually switch around between playing ds games and 3ds games all that often ^^
     
  19. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I don't play DS games on my Gateway 3DS. I have a DS lite and I for that since the screens look better. But it's better to mention it yet than when it's too late.
     
  20. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Country:
    Canada

    How can it fuck up your 3ds?
    As far as I know being able to firmware spoof and a new gateway menu shouldn't have an effect and can probably be easily fixed with a reboot?
    Am I wrong?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Gateway, Should,