should I upgrade from AKRPG to AK2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by The_Dark_Knight, Oct 12, 2010.

Oct 12, 2010
  1. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    hi all,

    I've had an Acekard RPG for a few years now. Everything has worked great until about 6 months ago.

    Now I'm having trouble running new games and having trouble with save issues on old games (that I hadn't played before... so "new" in a sense).

    I can still run some new games like Dragon Quest 9 - so it's not a total bust.

    But I've heard good things about the Acekard 2 and so I'm wondering if that card could fix some of my problems? Is it really the wonder card people make it out to be? Or would I just be trading old problems for different problems??

    All input (bad AND good) is appreciated!
     
  2. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Are you using Wood R.P.G. ?
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using Wood RPG? At the moment Wood RPG is being updated more frequently than AKAIO so your AKRPG should have slightly better compatibility.
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't upgrade from an AKRPG anyways because that internal memory is really spiffy...though the other two posts have more justifiable reasons rather than my personal preference.
     
  5. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    I go between Wood RPG and AKAIO depending on whichever one is rumored to work better on a given game.

    My results have been completely mixed. Some games work on Wood, some games work on AKAIO. Many games work on neither (FFCC: Ring of Fates, Last Window: Cape West, Warioware DIY)

    There's no Wood programs for the AK2 I take it?
     
  6. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I personally would keep the RPG because it's a rare item.

    You can get an AK2 for $10, you can simply try it.

    There is no Wood for AK2, only Akaio. But I think it's great.
     
  7. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    well I certainly wouldn't be throwing the RPG away or anything =)

    but if I'm hearing you guys correctly, the RPG is actually compatible with MORE games the the AK2??

    I haven't exactly had my finger on the pulse of the flash card industry for the last year or so, but I could have sworn I hear amazing things about the AK2... was it perhaps a different card I was hearing about?

    is there a new "best" card on the market I should be looking into? and of course by "best" I simply mean compatible with the most games (current and down the road)
     
  8. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you mean exactly by work on neither? NAND or mSD?
    I know about the save issues with akaio thats why I stopped bothering with it. But I hadn't noticed major problems since. If I were you I would keep the rpg and report your issues in the wood issues topic..then use wood. I don't rate akaio nor ak2's.. too rough around the edges. Paper tricks and all that poor hardware crud.
    Its strange cause I cannot remember ever having any problems on wood rpg, wariowareDIY worked fine on mine. Maybe I have not been paying enough attention.
    Personally I prefer my rpg with wood over akaio as I have a DSlite and woodRPG is class seriously. My 2 pence.
    Hope you get sorted.
    (As for the best now, I'd guess DStwo on paper. Have not used one personally though but if i were to buy a new cart it would be that. I'd forget about akaio)
     
  9. Ethevion

    Member Ethevion Wannabe Artist

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,779
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the Acekard 2i with 1.7.1 and it runs that game perfectly along with every other game I've tried. It only costs $15 so it wouldn't hurt to try it.
     
  10. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think the fact that I'm using a DS lite would cause a significantly different experience?
    Also, there's no way to pirate DSi games with that, is there??
     
  11. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    WarioWare DIY needs a 32 MB savefile, that might cause the truble. Maybe you should try the mSD. [​IMG]
     
  12. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    shuld i upgrade from my DS-xtreme ?
     
  13. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States

    trust me, I went through that whoooole process several times.... with the save file size that is.

    never tried the the mSD.... why would that make a difference?
     
  14. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes buy it....you need an upgrade defo
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Because its only supported on the mSD because running any game from the nand uses the hardware save emulation which only supports up to 1MB save files. On mSD the saving code is patched to read/write directly from/to the mSD. It can't be done easily from the nand.
     
  16. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    ....interesting.

    *runs to go try stuff out*
     
  17. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    what other games does this include? i remember having similar problems on my rpg a few months back, i think when i went from akaio 1.6 to whatever was public after that, gave me a buttload of save problems starting with zelda spirit tracks, so i decided once the save issues were fixed in whatever akaio it was, that id erase all my save file and savelist.bin and put just roms on there, has worked fine ever since. on the other hand, contra 4 gives me 2 white screens running off nand, i havent really tried much to fix this, but any idea matt? using 1.7.1
     

Share This Page