Sensor Bar on 50" TV

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by alucard77, Feb 15, 2009.

Feb 15, 2009

Sensor Bar on 50" TV by alucard77 at 6:54 PM (1,401 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. alucard77
    OP

    Member alucard77 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    United States
    Hi All,

    I was just wondering if there was anything better then a sensor bar for me to buy for my 50" TV. I feel it should be spread out a bit more then it is. I feel that will give better response, especially if I am 11 feet away.
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,738
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assume you know the sensor bar is nothing but two infra red LEDs and the port on the wii does nothing but power them.

    You can then grab 2 infra red LEDs from anywhere that sells such things and use them instead (those big TVs have expansion sockets clocking a few volts a lot of the time which are great to get power from).

    There are also a few battery powered ones from third parties.
     
  3. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    You can use two candles one each end of the TV until you find your solution by the way.
     
  4. alucard77
    OP

    Member alucard77 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I have seen the two candle thing and the homemade things, but I am surprised there isn't a third party one that allows you to stretch it to any length. The only thing I have seen is the Nyko one. But that won't be big enough either.
     
  5. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do you need it any bigger? I've got a 50" plasma and so have a few of my friends, we all use the standard Wii sensor bar or the Nyko wireless with no problems at all.

    Methinks you're trying to cure a problem that doesn't even exist.
     
  6. Wii-Nis

    Newcomer Wii-Nis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Dirty Jerzy
    Country:
    United States
    yeah same here, my gaming tv is a 73" mitsubishi dlp and have never had any problems with the senosr bar...me thinks you never calibrated your sensor bar. oh and always put it under the tv never on top.
     
  7. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or do what I do sometimes, move the sensor bar closer to you. The Nyko wireless is ideal for this.
     
  8. masterjoel201

    Member masterjoel201 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    wait, if candles work as a sensor bar, then can you just use 2 regular leds?
     
  9. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Or 2 remote controls with buttons pressed down.
     
  10. jd506

    Newcomer jd506 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
  11. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not adjustable, it's just foldable.

    I can't believe this thread is still going tbh!
     
  12. plexo

    Member plexo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you guys are going to slap me but... RTFM

    if you look into the wii settings you can adjust the sensor bar sensitivity which fixes it perfect on my 100" DLP projector
     
  13. alucard77
    OP

    Member alucard77 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    United States
    For the most part it works well, but for shooters not perfect.

    Also, I notice that every so often it will drift to the right or left of the screen. The middle of the screen, the aim is pretty dead on. Like I said, this is mainly for on rail shooters where I want to turn the crosshair off. Not a problem in other games.

    I can't put it on the bottom of the screen because I have an old school projection HDTV.

    So I was trying to see what was out on the market.
     

Share This Page