Scribblenauts.

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by chocolatbomb, Sep 18, 2009.

Sep 18, 2009

Scribblenauts. by chocolatbomb at 1:57 AM (1,703 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I just got scribblenauts on my acekard 2i, and for some reason, it won't save. I don't know why, but I when I'm done playing, turn off my DS, and turn it back on, my save in the load screen is blank (offers to let me make a new file).

    Additionally, when I opened my microsd card on my computer, I found a savefile. It was titled "Scribblenauts.nds.savv". No, that wasn't a typo.

    So is anyone else suffering this problem, any idea what i should do?
    BTW, I tried renaming it to ".nds.sav" on my computer, but my acekard made a new "nds.savv" file.

    If I posted this in the wrong section, sorry D:, i wasn't sure if it should go in games discussion or acekard discussion.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. floobmonsrake

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    if you are using akaio update your loader. That all i got for help. I have an ak2i with akaio and scribblenauts works fine for me.
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    ive seen problems like ths with the official firmware, if your using it then thats the case
    try downloaading akaio cuz it has more sav file compatibility and more game compatibility

    if that doesnt work then get the newest ak loader form this site
    search for it in " downloads "
     
  4. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
  5. floobmonsrake

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Well maybe you have a bad rom. Other than that im stumped on this
     
  6. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I'll try a different ROM and I'll come back with results.

    It might take a while 'cause I'm busy right now.

    Thanks for the help though!

    EDIT I got a new ROM and it works like a charm. You can close this thread now if you want...
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try use the old DMA mode
    HOLD X while you launch the game

    EDIT: was too slow with my reply [​IMG] have fun!
     

Share This Page